"It is a fly."

Translation:È una mosca.

May 31, 2013

4 Comments


Vid.Dinjaski

Here's a lunch for a hungry spider. Before it tries to eat some sugar, which is obviously a popular meal in Duolingo.

November 1, 2014

Alibalasi

Hahahahaha !!!!!

February 2, 2016

Jeepin76

Still having trouble with "un" versus "una". How do you know if something like a fly is supposed to be treated as feminine or masculine?

May 31, 2013

Chris123456

1) Make it an absolute requirement to learn the article with each new noun you encounter. (Don't be lazy like me when I started and just learn the noun - you just keep on making mistakes like un and una.)

2) Read and listen to context. See and hear where nouns attract masculine or feminine adjectives, articles etc. eg. delle always means you are dealing with feminine plural.

3) Understand basics. Most feminine nouns end in a, most masculine end in o.

4) Learn the exceptions to the basics. eg la radio, la mano,

5) Have a laugh with your Italian friends when you still get it wrong and learn it then :)

May 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.