1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a fly."

"It is a fly."

Translation:È una mosca.

May 31, 2013

9 Comments


Vid.Dinjaski

Here's a lunch for a hungry spider. Before it tries to eat some sugar, which is obviously a popular meal in Duolingo.


Jeepin76

Still having trouble with "un" versus "una". How do you know if something like a fly is supposed to be treated as feminine or masculine?


Chris123456

1) Make it an absolute requirement to learn the article with each new noun you encounter. (Don't be lazy like me when I started and just learn the noun - you just keep on making mistakes like un and una.)

2) Read and listen to context. See and hear where nouns attract masculine or feminine adjectives, articles etc. eg. delle always means you are dealing with feminine plural.

3) Understand basics. Most feminine nouns end in a, most masculine end in o.

4) Learn the exceptions to the basics. eg la radio, la mano,

5) Have a laugh with your Italian friends when you still get it wrong and learn it then :)


KateCherre

I am unable to get the accent in my key board, there is one I have tried it a few times but it is not accepted. Eg Eand e


LizzieM87811

The way I remember "fly" is "mosca" is that Mickey Mouse says "Misca Moosca Mickey Mouse!" and "mosca" just sounds like that but Mickey is a mouse, not a fly so I don't even know why I remember it like that XD


David197333

Why when the answer is accepted as correct does it come up in red and takes a heart?


meandmyshadow0

Why is" la" not used

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.