1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann an madra chuig an gcat…

"Téann an madra chuig an gcat."

Translation:The dog goes towards the cat.

September 10, 2014

14 Comments


peadar14

Why is cat eclipsed, I thought chuig+an is not one of the prepositions that require eclipsis?


Ballygawley

Nope:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/chuig.htm

Initial Mutations after chuig

•without an article: no lenition or eclipsis e.g. chuig cailín = to a girl

•with the singular-article: eclipsis (except d,t) e.g. chuig an gcailín = to the girl

■in Munster, d,t also eclipses

■in Connacht, t-prefix precedes femin. nouns with s-: chuig an tsúil

■in Ulster, always lenition e.g.: chuig an chailín


Tarjava

The reason this eclipsis case may come up as a surprise is that chuig + an was not listed in the Eclipsis tips and notes (and right under the table, it mentions Other prepositions used with an (for example, idir an between the) do not cause eclipsis).


N.Hilary

Yes. Or should I say "Is ea!" (It is!) This caused some confusion for me, too. It is not listed with the prepositions causing eclipsis and nothing is mentioned in the tips about the use of prepositions, either. Have a lingot.


AGreatUserName

I saw somewhere that all preposition + article combinations cause eclipsis but I can't find it now. Is this right?


galaxyrocker

Not all of them, but most. And it does, in Connacht and Munster Irish. However, in Ulster Irish, it causes lenition instead.


SeanGLEJohnENG

Does each preposition pronoun set have their own rules for lenition and eclipses or is there a collective pattern?


skarpsill

What is the difference between 'chun' and 'chuig'?


scilling

Chun tends to be used in Munster Irish. Chun takes the genitive, e.g. chun an chait, while chuig doesn’t.


coconutlulz

In addition to scilling's answer, I would usually use 'chun' to mean 'in order to'. For example, 'chuaigh mé go dtí na siopaí chun cáis a cheannach' = 'I went to the shops in order to buy cheese'. Chuig might be used in this instance too; I don't actually know.


larryone

To buy cheese


coconutlulz

Oh yeah, woops! I just think about cheese too much. It's a problem.

Edited.


Hsn626796

Sorry, what is edited ? :-)


coconutlulz

I think my original comment had 'cáis' in place of another word, so I edited the comment to fix it.

Yum, cheese.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.