1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann an madra chuig an gcat…

"Téann an madra chuig an gcat."

Translation:The dog goes towards the cat.

September 10, 2014

14 Comments


peadar14

Why is cat eclipsed, I thought chuig+an is not one of the prepositions that require eclipsis?

December 13, 2014

Ballygawley

Nope:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/chuig.htm

Initial Mutations after chuig

•without an article: no lenition or eclipsis e.g. chuig cailín = to a girl

•with the singular-article: eclipsis (except d,t) e.g. chuig an gcailín = to the girl

■in Munster, d,t also eclipses

■in Connacht, t-prefix precedes femin. nouns with s-: chuig an tsúil

■in Ulster, always lenition e.g.: chuig an chailín

April 2, 2015

Tarjava

The reason this eclipsis case may come up as a surprise is that chuig + an was not listed in the Eclipsis tips and notes (and right under the table, it mentions Other prepositions used with an (for example, idir an between the) do not cause eclipsis).

August 30, 2016

AGreatUserName

I saw somewhere that all preposition + article combinations cause eclipsis but I can't find it now. Is this right?

May 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Not all of them, but most. And it does, in Connacht and Munster Irish. However, in Ulster Irish, it causes lenition instead.

May 5, 2015

SeanGLEJohnENG

Does each preposition pronoun set have their own rules for lenition and eclipses or is there a collective pattern?

August 30, 2019

Ade654

Lenister!!

November 22, 2017

skarpsill

What is the difference between 'chun' and 'chuig'?

September 10, 2014

scilling

Chun tends to be used in Munster Irish. Chun takes the genitive, e.g. chun an chait, while chuig doesn’t.

September 10, 2014

coconutlulz

In addition to scilling's answer, I would usually use 'chun' to mean 'in order to'. For example, 'chuaigh mé go dtí na siopaí chun cáis a cheannach' = 'I went to the shops in order to buy cheese'. Chuig might be used in this instance too; I don't actually know.

February 6, 2015

larryone

To buy cheese

January 10, 2016

coconutlulz

Oh yeah, woops! I just think about cheese too much. It's a problem.

Edited.

January 16, 2016

Hsn626796

Sorry, what is edited ? :-)

May 4, 2016

coconutlulz

I think my original comment had 'cáis' in place of another word, so I edited the comment to fix it.

Yum, cheese.

May 4, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.