Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Téann an madra chuig an gcat."

Translation:The dog goes towards the cat.

4 years ago

13 Comments


peadar14
peadar14

Why is cat eclipsed, I thought chuig+an is not one of the prepositions that require eclipsis?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Nope:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/chuig.htm

Initial Mutations after chuig

•without an article: no lenition or eclipsis e.g. chuig cailín = to a girl

•with the singular-article: eclipsis (except d,t) e.g. chuig an gcailín = to the girl

■in Munster, d,t also eclipses

■in Connacht, t-prefix precedes femin. nouns with s-: chuig an tsúil

■in Ulster, always lenition e.g.: chuig an chailín

3 years ago

Tarjava

The reason this eclipsis case may come up as a surprise is that chuig + an was not listed in the Eclipsis tips and notes (and right under the table, it mentions Other prepositions used with an (for example, idir an between the) do not cause eclipsis).

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I saw somewhere that all preposition + article combinations cause eclipsis but I can't find it now. Is this right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not all of them, but most. And it does, in Connacht and Munster Irish. However, in Ulster Irish, it causes lenition instead.

3 years ago

Ade654

Lenister!!

9 months ago

skarpsill
skarpsill

What is the difference between 'chun' and 'chuig'?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Chun tends to be used in Munster Irish. Chun takes the genitive, e.g. chun an chait, while chuig doesn’t.

4 years ago

coconutlulz

In addition to scilling's answer, I would usually use 'chun' to mean 'in order to'. For example, 'chuaigh mé go dtí na siopaí chun cáis a cheannach' = 'I went to the shops in order to buy cheese'. Chuig might be used in this instance too; I don't actually know.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

To buy cheese

2 years ago

coconutlulz

Oh yeah, woops! I just think about cheese too much. It's a problem.

Edited.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Sorry, what is edited ? :-)

2 years ago

coconutlulz

I think my original comment had 'cáis' in place of another word, so I edited the comment to fix it.

Yum, cheese.

2 years ago