1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have a crab and you have a…

"I have a crab and you have a mouse."

Translation:Tá portán agam agus tá luch agat.

September 10, 2014

27 Comments


elf337

I'd like to know that well, never seen luchóg before (done about a dozen practice exercises a day for the last week) but was marked down for not picking it along with the more familiar 'luch'


JeSuisJane

The suffix "óg", which means young, is often added onto the end of an Irish word to form a diminutive version. For example: béalóg = "small opening", from béal (opening) + óg; craobhóg = "small branch", from "craobh" (branch) + óg. As stated by someone else, with citation, it appears that luchóg began life like this and then came to mean "mouse" in general, specifically in Ulster Irish. Here's a quick explanation from wikipedia as well: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/-óg#Irish (Although I do recommend consulting dictionaries for the best information, of course!)


PaulMcEnan1

Be nice if they bothered teaching the grammar before putting it in practice.


BaiShann

naw. What would we get to complain about then? :)


hec10tor

I learned to speak english before learning its grammar. Indeed I that how most people learn.


Tarjava

+1, I checked here to get an answer. Not sure if luchóg is just another word for mouse, or a different writing because of ? I'm curious.


[deactivated user]

    Dinneen's dictionary (early 1900s) gives the following information under luch:
    luch = a mouse
    luch fhranncach or franncach = a rat
    luch féir = a shrew or field mouse
    luchóg and luichín are diminutives.
    In Ulster; luchóg bheag = a mouse; luchóg mhór = a rat; luchóg = either rat or mouse.

    Under luchóg:
    luchóg = a young mouse, a mouse;
    luchóg mhór = a rat (Ulster)

    O'Reilly's dictionary (early 1800s) gives:
    luch = a captive, a prisoner; a mouse. Welsh, llugoden (modern spelling = llygoden).
    luch-fhéir = a field-mouse, a shrew, a dormouse.
    luch-fhrancach = a rat.
    luchóg = a young mouse.

    So it would appear that luchóg = a mouse (rather than a young mouse) is from the Ulster dialect.

    Both dictionaries give luchlann = a prison, which links with luch = a prisoner.

    luch, luchóg and the Welsh llygoden are all feminine nouns.


DaghdhaEire

    Dinneen was a relative of mine. Great to see him cited.


Honeybuck

    -óg is in the feminine right? But you also cited "luichín" as a diminutive. I'm wondering if that's a dialectual variation, or if Irish uses masculine and feminine suffixes depending on the gender of the individual rather than the gender of the word.


Knocksedan

    I presume you guys are all talking about a "Mark all correct" exercise, that included a sentence with luchóg as well as the "default" luch?

    Both luch and luchóg mean "mouse", though the fact that both FGB entries include different versions of "sea-mouse" (luchóg mhara and luch fharraige) suggest that it might be a dialect difference. (Though nowadays, luchóg might suggest a "cute little mouse", versus a health hazard).

    Potafocal includes references to both forms for computer mice: le clic nó dhó luiche - "with one or two mouse clicks"
    ní thagann méarchlár ná luch leis - "it doesn't come with a keyboard or mouse"
    na cnaganna luchóige - "the mouse clicks"
    luchóg leictreach - "electronic mouse"
    (This last example comes from a sentence with an interesting translation of "index finger" - le cuidiú ón luchóg leictreach agus do mhéar sróna).


NeilSands

    Actually, in my case anyway, there is only one right answer, wuth luchóg. There isn't one with luch. So I've got this right because the other two were wrong, but it's still disorientating to be taught by Duolingo that luch is mouse, only to see luchóg for the first time when it's testing you.


Grace419433

    Thanks that was really helpful!


AGreatUserName

    When I go to Ireland, I want to just say this to everyone I see.


daithiocoinnigh

    I will never forget that crab is portán now.


MacSuibhne

    When speaking, is it necessary to restate "tá" in the second half of the sentence? I made an English move and said "Tá portán agam agus luch agat."


knittingarch

    I'm not positive, but I think the tá is part of the subject-verb combination, so I think you need it to express "you have."


Chris456703

    Frozen at this question, and will not continue on, even tried all the choices! All of them produce a wrong answer prompt! Go fig?!!! NÍL me sásta !


HetaliaCA

    This problem was definitely a pain. Unneccessary confusion but thank the comment section for the assist.


CourtnyeMc

    i got this twice in one go woah


    [deactivated user]

      Is it not more likely to say:

      "Tá portán agam agus tá luch agatsa."


scilling

      With the sentence focused on the contrast of who has what, I’d imagine that both agam and agat would be emphasized — Tá portán agamsa agus tá luch agatsa.


scratchconlon

      quick question, could you use mé instead of the first tá?


      [deactivated user]

        No. The "mé" is incorporated into "agam". "Mé" is a pronoun and = I or me.
        "Tá" is a verb and = Is/Are/Am.
        There is no direct verb in Irish to match "have".
        Instead the combination "Tá ... ag ..." is used.
        Sometimes "Tá ... ar ..." is used.
        The format is like "Tá (noun) ag (somebody)".
        Some examples:
        Tá cat ag Áine = Anne has a cat.
        Tá cat aici = She has a cat. Here the "ag" is not missing; it is incorporated into "aici". See ag
        Tá slaghdán ar Shéamas = James has a cold.
        Tá slaghdán orm = I have a cold. Here "ar" is incorporated into "orm". See ar.


SteffanieS

        Process of elimination. Since I hadn't seen luchog before, I knew it must be right, and Duolingo was teaching me something new by trial and error. There was an apple in one choice and a horse in the other. I had to pick luchog. Be patient. I think it all works out if you just keep going.


MsStealYourGirl

        Luchóg isn't a regular mouse any more than a teachín is a mansion. While yes it's related, it's not the same thing


Ciara160399

        A bad idea to advertise on my way home from home and Garden in the UK and the rest.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.