Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a crab and you have a mouse."

Translation:Tá portán agam agus tá luch agat.

4 years ago

37 Comments


mcdermottc1

Why luchóg?

2 years ago

elf337

I'd like to know that well, never seen luchóg before (done about a dozen practice exercises a day for the last week) but was marked down for not picking it along with the more familiar 'luch'

2 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

The suffix "óg", which means young, is often added onto the end of an Irish word to form a diminutive version. For example: béalóg = "small opening", from béal (opening) + óg; craobhóg = "small branch", from "craobh" (branch) + óg. As stated by someone else, with citation, it appears that luchóg began life like this and then came to mean "mouse" in general, specifically in Ulster Irish. Here's a quick explanation from wikipedia as well: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/-óg#Irish (Although I do recommend consulting dictionaries for the best information, of course!)

1 year ago

PaulMcEnan1

Be nice if they bothered teaching the grammar before putting it in practice.

1 year ago

nosleep4
nosleep4

I agree sometimes but this seems how we've learned most of what we know and how children learn, plus I think when we talk about it, we may remember it better.

9 months ago

Tarjava

+1, I checked here to get an answer. Not sure if luchóg is just another word for mouse, or a different writing because of ? I'm curious.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I presume you guys are all talking about a "Mark all correct" exercise, that included a sentence with luchóg as well as the "default" luch?

Both luch and luchóg mean "mouse", though the fact that both FGB entries include different versions of "sea-mouse" (luchóg mhara and luch fharraige) suggest that it might be a dialect difference. (Though nowadays, luchóg might suggest a "cute little mouse", versus a health hazard).

Potafocal includes references to both forms for computer mice: le clic nó dhó luiche - "with one or two mouse clicks"
ní thagann méarchlár ná luch leis - "it doesn't come with a keyboard or mouse"
na cnaganna luchóige - "the mouse clicks"
luchóg leictreach - "electronic mouse"
(This last example comes from a sentence with an interesting translation of "index finger" - le cuidiú ón luchóg leictreach agus do mhéar sróna).

2 years ago

NeilSands

Actually, in my case anyway, there is only one right answer, wuth luchóg. There isn't one with luch. So I've got this right because the other two were wrong, but it's still disorientating to be taught by Duolingo that luch is mouse, only to see luchóg for the first time when it's testing you.

2 years ago

Grace419433

Thanks that was really helpful!

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Dinneen's dictionary (early 1900s) gives the following information under luch:
luch = a mouse
luch fhranncach or franncach = a rat
luch féir = a shrew or field mouse
luchóg and luichín are diminutives.
In Ulster; luchóg bheag = a mouse; luchóg mhór = a rat; luchóg = either rat or mouse.

Under luchóg:
luchóg = a young mouse, a mouse;
luchóg mhór = a rat (Ulster)

O'Reilly's dictionary (early 1800s) gives:
luch = a captive, a prisoner; a mouse. Welsh, llugoden (modern spelling = llygoden).
luch-fhéir = a field-mouse, a shrew, a dormouse.
luch-fhrancach = a rat.
luchóg = a young mouse.

So it would appear that luchóg = a mouse (rather than a young mouse) is from the Ulster dialect.

Both dictionaries give luchlann = a prison, which links with luch = a prisoner.

luch, luchóg and the Welsh llygoden are all feminine nouns.

2 years ago

DaghdhaEire

Dinneen was a relative of mine. Great to see him cited.

1 year ago

FjollydurLupa

-óg is in the feminine right? But you also cited "luichín" as a diminutive. I'm wondering if that's a dialectual variation, or if Irish uses masculine and feminine suffixes depending on the gender of the individual rather than the gender of the word.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"ín" as a diminutive is generally masculine, and is the reason that "cailín" is a masculine noun ("cailleach" is a femine noun), but words like "braillín" and "aintín", where the "ín" isn't a diminutive, can still be feminine.

"óg" is generally a feminine ending, and this has nothing to do with it's use as a diminutive - "bróg" and "póg" are feminine words and "óg" isn't a diminutive in those cases (the "óg" in those words doesn't mean "young").

Seánín and Liamóg are two common examples of diminutives attached to boys names, even though "óg" is normally a "feminine" ending for a noun. Equally, Póilín is the normal translation of the girls name, Pauline.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

When I go to Ireland, I want to just say this to everyone I see.

3 years ago

daithiocoinnigh

I will never forget that crab is portán now.

3 years ago

MacSuibhne

When speaking, is it necessary to restate "tá" in the second half of the sentence? I made an English move and said "Tá portán agam agus luch agat."

4 years ago

knittingarch

I'm not positive, but I think the tá is part of the subject-verb combination, so I think you need it to express "you have."

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Is it not more likely to say:

"Tá portán agam agus tá luch agatsa."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

With the sentence focused on the contrast of who has what, I’d imagine that both agam and agat would be emphasized — Tá portán agamsa agus tá luch agatsa.

1 year ago

Chris456703

Frozen at this question, and will not continue on, even tried all the choices! All of them produce a wrong answer prompt! Go fig?!!! NÍL me sásta !

1 year ago

magic-butterfly

This same thing happened to me. I can't move forward because no mater what answer I give, it tells me I am wrong. How do we move past this question then?

Edit: For some reason right after writing this, I was able to move on from this question.

1 year ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

I have found that, only recently, with both French and Japanese. What I am reduced to doing is copying the answer and then pasting it in the next time the question appears.

4 months ago

Reymonkey

I'm having the same problem and hit report. Literally every answer seems to come back with Incorrect, even when it shows me the exact answer I selected as one of the correct answers underneath, it still says my selection is wrong.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

I can absolutely guarantee that nobody reading your comment here can do anything about the problem that you're describing.

Take screenshots (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-) and submit a bug report (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug) including details about which version of the app or the web browser that you are using.

10 months ago

Reymonkey

Well I did click report on the question as well, but I will use the report a bug thing you just linked, thank you! I actually repeated the whole lesson from scratch and ran into the exact same problem so there's definitely something amiss.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

The people that the "Reports" go to (and I'm not convinced that they are being read anymore), have no more access to the mechanics of how Duolingo presents multiple choice answers than you or I do. Only Duolingo engineers can do anything about that, and it's unlikely that any of them are doing the Irish course.

If you have screenshots that clearly demonstrate the issue, you can also post them in the Troubleshooting stream, to see if anyone can suggest a reason for what you're seeing or a solution/workaround. You might also find out if the same thing is occurring in other languages.

10 months ago

CourtnyeMc

i got this twice in one go woah

3 years ago

HetaliaCA

This problem was definitely a pain. Unneccessary confusion but thank the comment section for the assist.

11 months ago

scratchconlon

quick question, could you use mé instead of the first tá?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

No. The "mé" is incorporated into "agam". "Mé" is a pronoun and = I or me.
"Tá" is a verb and = Is/Are/Am.
There is no direct verb in Irish to match "have".
Instead the combination "Tá ... ag ..." is used.
Sometimes "Tá ... ar ..." is used.
The format is like "Tá (noun) ag (somebody)".
Some examples:
Tá cat ag Áine = Anne has a cat.
Tá cat aici = She has a cat. Here the "ag" is not missing; it is incorporated into "aici". See ag
Tá slaghdán ar Shéamas = James has a cold.
Tá slaghdán orm = I have a cold. Here "ar" is incorporated into "orm". See ar.

2 years ago

MajestfulQueen

when they asked me this question I wrote this and now I did it and it's wrong I don't get it?!

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Process of elimination. Since I hadn't seen luchog before, I knew it must be right, and Duolingo was teaching me something new by trial and error. There was an apple in one choice and a horse in the other. I had to pick luchog. Be patient. I think it all works out if you just keep going.

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

It's probably a good way to make sure you remember, but I find these curved balls quite annoying. If they teach you that luch is mouse, how on earth are you supposed to suddenly grasp that luchog is as well?

1 year ago

GARMADANGE

ltheam

1 year ago

AnonymouslyIrish
AnonymouslyIrish

Luchóg isn't a regular mouse any more than a teachín is a mansion. While yes it's related, it's not the same thing

9 months ago

Ciara160399

A bad idea to advertise on my way home from home and Garden in the UK and the rest.

8 months ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

Duolingo marked me wrong, giving this as the correct answer: Tá portán agam is tá luch agat.

4 months ago