"Níl mo dheartháir dátheangach."

Translation:My brother is not bilingual.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Luke.Gilroy.TY

Yep, the pronunciation on this one was pretty mangled.

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

"dátheangach" - is that an exception from the Caol le caol, leathan le leathan-rule? And why?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Looks like a compound word: = two; teanga = language. The "-ach" suffix means something like "of having".

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

So the rule doesn't apply in compound words?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Aye, but if you can identify which words it comprises, you should be able to tell if the consonant in question is broad or slender.

4 years ago

daarmcd

Yes exactly

two languages have

7 months ago

fgalla
fgalla

To my ears the pronunciation of both "dheartháir" and "dátheangach" are horribly mangled. Reported.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Indeed, I heard something like "gruthár dáthungac" (using u to indicate a vowel like e but failing to slenderize the preceding consonant). Also reported...

3 years ago

daarmcd

"dri(th)-haar" is how we learned it

"dri(t)-fure" for sister

7 months ago

piongain

I listened to the duolingo speaker say "dheartháir" and I checked at abair.ie comparing Gaoth Dobhair, Conamara and Corca Dhuibhne dialects.

Interesting how the differences sound... yair haw-ir versus druh' her

Apparently Munster and Uladh agree but in the west ... Conamara doesn't think that dh = a kind of y sound and then they insert an r where there isn't an r

okayyyyyyyy then :-) whew ... wow

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.