1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl mo dheartháir dátheangac…

"Níl mo dheartháir dátheangach."

Translation:My brother is not bilingual.

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


Verd-Lupo

I listened to the duolingo speaker say "dheartháir" and I checked at abair.ie comparing Gaoth Dobhair, Conamara and Corca Dhuibhne dialects.

Interesting how the differences sound... yair haw-ir versus druh' her

Apparently Munster and Uladh agree but in the west ... Conamara doesn't think that dh = a kind of y sound and then they insert an r where there isn't an r

okayyyyyyyy then :-) whew ... wow


Hopswatch

"dátheangach" - is that an exception from the Caol le caol, leathan le leathan-rule? And why?


UaSirideain

Looks like a compound word: = two; teanga = language. The "-ach" suffix means something like "of having".


Hopswatch

So the rule doesn't apply in compound words?


UaSirideain

Aye, but if you can identify which words it comprises, you should be able to tell if the consonant in question is broad or slender.


daarmcd

Yes exactly

two languages have

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.