Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a party."

Translation:Ik heb een feest nodig.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


Fehermadar
Fehermadar

I think "partij" should be also accepted, especially in a (historical) event context. Like for example in "Ik heb een partij nodig om aan het bewind te komen." Pls point it out if I am wrong in any way.

4
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I agree with you.

But, I would say "Maybe not". We are learning the word feest. If we start accepting partij, people may not learn that word properly: everytime they would see party, they would just type partij and not feest.

4
Reply2 years ago

RigelKentian

Yes, party in the sense of a political party right? I would agree, report it if you haven't done so already :)

3
Reply3 years ago

costyn
costyn

Agreed

0
Reply3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

mag ik nie: Ik heb nood voor een feestje?

1
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Only if you use aan instead of voor. :)

2
Reply2 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Bedankt. Een klein aanmerking: In Engels zegt men 'instead of' en niet 'insteads of'.

1
Reply2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I recently noticed this grammar fact! Thanks for pointing it out anyways! I was so dumb all this time :p

1
Reply2 years ago

kopfkrabbler

The Soviet Union agrees. Everybody needs a party to supervise them proper.

0
Reply2 years ago