"I need a party."

Translation:Ik heb een feest nodig.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Fehermadar
Fehermadar

I think "partij" should be also accepted, especially in a (historical) event context. Like for example in "Ik heb een partij nodig om aan het bewind te komen." Pls point it out if I am wrong in any way.

4 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I agree with you.

But, I would say "Maybe not". We are learning the word feest. If we start accepting partij, people may not learn that word properly: everytime they would see party, they would just type partij and not feest.

3 years ago

RigelKentian

Yes, party in the sense of a political party right? I would agree, report it if you haven't done so already :)

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Agreed

4 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

mag ik nie: Ik heb nood voor een feestje?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Only if you use aan instead of voor. :)

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Bedankt. Een klein aanmerking: In Engels zegt men 'instead of' en niet 'insteads of'.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I recently noticed this grammar fact! Thanks for pointing it out anyways! I was so dumb all this time :p

3 years ago

kopfkrabbler

The Soviet Union agrees. Everybody needs a party to supervise them proper.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.