1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I need a party."

"I need a party."

Translation:Ik heb een feest nodig.

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


Fehermadar

I think "partij" should be also accepted, especially in a (historical) event context. Like for example in "Ik heb een partij nodig om aan het bewind te komen." Pls point it out if I am wrong in any way.


Rekty

I agree with you.

But, I would say "Maybe not". We are learning the word feest. If we start accepting partij, people may not learn that word properly: everytime they would see party, they would just type partij and not feest.


RigelKentian

Yes, party in the sense of a political party right? I would agree, report it if you haven't done so already :)


rebekasto

mag ik nie: Ik heb nood voor een feestje?


Rekty

Only if you use aan instead of voor. :)


rebekasto

Bedankt. Een klein aanmerking: In Engels zegt men 'instead of' en niet 'insteads of'.


Rekty

I recently noticed this grammar fact! Thanks for pointing it out anyways! I was so dumb all this time :p


kopfkrabbler

The Soviet Union agrees. Everybody needs a party to supervise them proper.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.