1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?"

"Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?"

Translation:Why is he not able to walk?

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


Marinia

Is it wrong to say "why can't he go"? I really have difficulties to know whether it's go/walk for går

September 10, 2014

r56ygf

Me too, basicly everytime I decide to write walk it means go and when I try go it means walk. :P

September 24, 2014

RylieMcdon

I was about to ask the same thing many months later. I would assume this could be interpreted either or, depending on the situation...that or there is another specific word order for 'go'? Perhaps I'll just report it

April 18, 2015

Karilighed

TTS sounds drunk in this sentence.

July 10, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

It's trying to sound native speaker <3 no seriously I agree with you

November 12, 2015

ZedString

Poor Ivar the Boneless

March 21, 2017

SCearley

"Unable to walk" is marked wrong but "not able to walk" is correct. Is there a verb specifically translatable to "unable"?

May 20, 2018

ZedString

The app isn't perfect. There could be many ways to say something.

May 25, 2018

Daniel85883

When is it gå and not går? infinitive?

November 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.