1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?"

"Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?"

Translation:Why is he not able to walk?

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


Marinia

Is it wrong to say "why can't he go"? I really have difficulties to know whether it's go/walk for går


r56ygf

Me too, basicly everytime I decide to write walk it means go and when I try go it means walk. :P


RylieMcdon

I was about to ask the same thing many months later. I would assume this could be interpreted either or, depending on the situation...that or there is another specific word order for 'go'? Perhaps I'll just report it


Romiii77

Yeah, same thing here :/


Karilighed

TTS sounds drunk in this sentence.


PatrickDaSilva

It's trying to sound native speaker <3 no seriously I agree with you


ZedString

Poor Ivar the Boneless


SCearley

"Unable to walk" is marked wrong but "not able to walk" is correct. Is there a verb specifically translatable to "unable"?


ZedString

The app isn't perfect. There could be many ways to say something.


Daniel-in-CA-USA

When is it gå and not går? infinitive?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.