"Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?"

Translation:Why is he not able to walk?

4 years ago

8 Comments


Marinia
Marinia

Is it wrong to say "why can't he go"? I really have difficulties to know whether it's go/walk for går

4 years ago

r56ygf
r56ygf

Me too, basicly everytime I decide to write walk it means go and when I try go it means walk. :P

4 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

I was about to ask the same thing many months later. I would assume this could be interpreted either or, depending on the situation...that or there is another specific word order for 'go'? Perhaps I'll just report it

3 years ago

Karilighed

TTS sounds drunk in this sentence.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

It's trying to sound native speaker <3 no seriously I agree with you

3 years ago

ZedString
ZedString

Poor Ivar the Boneless

1 year ago

SCearley
SCearley

"Unable to walk" is marked wrong but "not able to walk" is correct. Is there a verb specifically translatable to "unable"?

6 months ago

ZedString
ZedString

The app isn't perfect. There could be many ways to say something.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.