"I want a strawberry today."

Translation:Teastaíonn sú talún uaim inniu.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

Why can't I put "Tá sú talún uaim inniu"?

4 years ago

mgroe1
mgroe1

Im wondering the same thing

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Wondering that, myself. I flagged the queation.

3 years ago

arrikis1

Make that three

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I can't see anything wrong with the suggested version. Probably target was to stress one version of expressing desire, so the other correct answer was omitted by accident.

There might be a dialect thing in the way of using, about which version meaning what.

Please do report for an official response, if "Tá sú talún uaim inniu" gets rejected.

(I had a pound of most delicious strawberries today;-)

3 years ago

eggplant42

What is The literally translation of su talun

2 years ago

DaghdhaEire

Don't forget the accents. They can vastly change the meaning of a word. As for your question; Sú = berry, talún = of the earth/of the ground.

2 years ago

eggplant42

Thanks! I'm often on mobile so typing with accents is a huge PITA. I always pretend in my head that I've put them there, lol.

I thought as much, but i thought, ground juice? Ground berry makes more sense! (And I suppose that berry and juice are related ?)

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

Hold down the alphabet key you want on mobile and the accent will pop up. Slide finger to the accent and you got it.

1 year ago

josefderry

Why is the word ''teastaionn'' required

6 days ago

SatharnPHL

You need a verb in the sentence - sú talún uaim inné doesn't mean anything.

6 days ago

josefderry

Thanks. But is ''uaim'' (I want?) not sufficiant

6 days ago

SatharnPHL

uaim doesn't mean "I want".

6 days ago

josefderry

So what does that word mean in the context of this sentence

6 days ago

SatharnPHL

It doesn't have any independent meaning in this sentence - it only modifies the meaning of the verb in the sentence.

uaim is a prepositional pronoun, a combined form of the preposition ó and the first person singular pronoun .

While the basic meaning of ó is usually "from", the specific meaning in different contexts can be different, in much the same way that "up" isn't an indication of position or direction in a phrase like "shut up" or "break up".

In a construction like tá X uaim, the verb is and tá X uaim means "X is wanted by me".

In a phrase like tá X i bhfad uaim, you get "X is far away from me" (or just "X is in the distance")

5 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.