1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I want a strawberry today."

"I want a strawberry today."

Translation:Teastaíonn sú talún uaim inniu.

September 10, 2014

15 Comments


eggplant42

What is The literally translation of su talun


DaghdhaEire

Don't forget the accents. They can vastly change the meaning of a word. As for your question; Sú = berry, talún = of the earth/of the ground.


eggplant42

Thanks! I'm often on mobile so typing with accents is a huge PITA. I always pretend in my head that I've put them there, lol.

I thought as much, but i thought, ground juice? Ground berry makes more sense! (And I suppose that berry and juice are related ?)


NancyAnn11

Hold down the alphabet key you want on mobile and the accent will pop up. Slide finger to the accent and you got it.


josefderry

Why is the word ''teastaionn'' required


SatharnPHL
Mod

You need a verb in the sentence - sú talún uaim inné doesn't mean anything.


josefderry

Thanks. But is ''uaim'' (I want?) not sufficiant


SatharnPHL
Mod

uaim doesn't mean "I want".


josefderry

So what does that word mean in the context of this sentence


SatharnPHL
Mod

It doesn't have any independent meaning in this sentence - it only modifies the meaning of the verb in the sentence.

uaim is a prepositional pronoun, a combined form of the preposition ó and the first person singular pronoun .

While the basic meaning of ó is usually "from", the specific meaning in different contexts can be different, in much the same way that "up" isn't an indication of position or direction in a phrase like "shut up" or "break up".

In a construction like tá X uaim, the verb is and tá X uaim means "X is wanted by me".

In a phrase like tá X i bhfad uaim, you get "X is far away from me" (or just "X is in the distance")


110soldr

Why not "ba mhaith liom?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

ba mhaith liom means "I would like".


ailbhem11

Can i say, ta su talun ag teastail uaim

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.