1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I want a strawberry today."

"I want a strawberry today."

Translation:Teastaíonn sú talún uaim inniu.

September 10, 2014

19 Comments


Aisteach

I don't think I'd ever learnt in school 'I want'. Only 'I would like' (ie Ba mhaith liom..) interesting!


CatOfTheCanalss

Is "teastaíonn sú talún uaim" synonymous with "tá sú talún uaim"?


josefderry

Why is the word ''teastaionn'' required


19O492554

You need a verb in the sentence - sú talún uaim inné doesn't mean anything.


josefderry

Thanks. But is ''uaim'' (I want?) not sufficiant


eggplant42

What is The literally translation of su talun


DaghdhaEire

Don't forget the accents. They can vastly change the meaning of a word. As for your question; Sú = berry, talún = of the earth/of the ground.


eggplant42

Thanks! I'm often on mobile so typing with accents is a huge PITA. I always pretend in my head that I've put them there, lol.

I thought as much, but i thought, ground juice? Ground berry makes more sense! (And I suppose that berry and juice are related ?)


NancyAnn11

Hold down the alphabet key you want on mobile and the accent will pop up. Slide finger to the accent and you got it.


110soldr

Why not "ba mhaith liom?"


19O492554

ba mhaith liom means "I would like".


ailbhem11

Can i say, ta su talun ag teastail uaim


PatrickTRI763113

How would you say "strawberry juice" then ? Sú sú talún ? Also, are there partitive articles in Irish ? How to translate "some orange juice", or "I don't want any" ? Merci d'avance... Go raibh maith agat...


19O492554

sú talún - "a strawberry"
sútha talún - "strawberries"
sú sútha talún - "strawberry juice" ("juice of strawberries")
roinnt sú sútha talún - "some strawberry juice".


PatrickTRI763113

Go raibh maith agat, Satharn... Arís...


Seanin15

Can I not say ta su talun uaim inniu?


Matt356121

I thought Teastaionn meant need, not want.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.