1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a special animal."

"It is a special animal."

Translation:Det er et specielt dyr.

September 10, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

WernerRetief

OK why the 't' in specielt?

September 10, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Because it takes the gender of the word it's describing, as it isn't using a definite article

    September 10, 2014

Daniel896564

    What specil animanl the danes haven't told me

    May 30, 2019

ElliottPet4

    A duck reading a newspaper, a turtle drinking tea, a bear handing a beer to a cat, something that eats an elephant, etc etc

    June 25, 2019

Josh371292

    The same one eating the elephant?

    August 14, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.