1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a special animal."

"It is a special animal."

Translation:Det er et specielt dyr.

September 10, 2014

6 Comments


WernerRetief

OK why the 't' in specielt?


Xneb

Because it takes the gender of the word it's describing, as it isn't using a definite article


Daniel896564

What specil animanl the danes haven't told me


ElliottPet4

A duck reading a newspaper, a turtle drinking tea, a bear handing a beer to a cat, something that eats an elephant, etc etc


Josh371292

The same one eating the elephant?


Lesley229192

And man-eating eating elephants.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.