1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnene er danske."

"Bjørnene er danske."

Translation:The bears are Danish.

September 10, 2014

21 Comments


FinaLau

Damn I'm still getting confused between children and bears. Who would have thought that it is the bears......


PatrickDaSilva

At least you don't confuse them in real life ( I hope ), that's a start


AzizOmar8

Goldilocks had the same problem...


SrenBurggr

At least it's a danish bear, not swedish one


dannesys

Tricked AGAIN!! have lost count the number of times I've been caught by these two words. I promise from mow on must stay forever vi, vigilant


dannesys

Tricked AGAIN!! have lost count the number of times I've been caught by these two words. I vow (again) from now on, to stay forever vigilant, hyper-aware & suspicious of Duo's evil deviousnesses!


WernerRetief

Is the 'e' in danske because bears are plural?


vargasjuk

How do they distinguish between Danish and un-Danish animals? :D


tillerman35

They ask them "Hvor bor du?" Bears are notoriously hard of hearing, so you have to get right up to them and yell it in their ears. Really, it's the only way to tell.


epac-mcl

No. You just ask them to say "Rød grød med fløde".


NF6FxQcs

Danish animals can read the newspaper, and they looove beer.


emmamik

Looking forward to using this sentence!


js.dani

This explains so much! ;)


NedSpot

Not least the beer drinking! ;-)


arihuta

This sentence is very normal in a gay bar in Copenhagen


SafiaZad

This question is a trick!


FoxTrot903706

Is there still bears in Denmark?


dannesys

I have been tricked yet again! By now I should be a lot more wary whever bears and children are around

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.