Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bjørnene er danske."

Translation:The bears are Danish.

3 years ago

13 Comments


FinaLau

Damn I'm still getting confused between children and bears. Who would have thought that it is the bears......

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

At least you don't confuse them in real life ( I hope ), that's a start

3 years ago

TatiVivat1

Me too))

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Hahaah xD

2 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

Is the 'e' in danske because bears are plural?

3 years ago

km1
km1

yes

3 years ago

Schatzi17
Schatzi17

Mmmm...now I'm craving some bearclaws and danishes...

2 years ago

emmamik
emmamik

Looking forward to using this sentence!

1 year ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

How do they distinguish between Danish and un-Danish animals? :D

1 year ago

tillerman35

They ask them "Hvor bor du?" Bears are notoriously hard of hearing, so you have to get right up to them and yell it in their ears. Really, it's the only way to tell.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No. You just ask them to say "Rød grød med fløde".

3 weeks ago

js.dani

This explains so much! ;)

3 years ago

NedSpot
NedSpot

Not least the beer drinking! ;-)

3 years ago