1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She walks under it."

"She walks under it."

Translation:Zij loopt eronder.

September 10, 2014

11 Comments


lillanaa

hover hints do not even suggest eronder. this has been reported.


chinmayhej

Can we say, "Eronder loopt zij"?


Susande

No, that doesn't work. FYI you can find a good explanation on Dutch word order here.


chinmayhej

Ok, so I read what it has to say about inversion, and it says that if we want to emphasize a certain element, we put it at the start of the sentence. So then if we want to put emphasis on the "eronder" part, can't we say, "Eronder loopt zij" ? And if we want to be asking a question, "does she walk underneath it?" then is that "Loopt zij eronder?" or is it ok to say "Eronder loopt zij?" in such a situation?


PrinsesKayla

Thank you for the link!


sim_schi

Why would "Zij loopt eronder het." be a false translation of "She walks under it."?


PowerBoyAakash

because er in eronder already stands for 'it'.


NBL2015

┬┐┬┐┬┐hieronder of eronder??? I heb hulp nodig.


hagemeijerhans

"er onder" because "hier onder" indicates a special place, namely here and not there


MilvusMilvus

Why not zij gaat eronder? (Never heard of "wandelen" before..)


hagemeijerhans

MILVIS : wandelen = lopen = to walk. "zij gaat eronder" Under what ? the only possible sentence is : zij gaat eronder door. But again : under what ? A nonsense sentence

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.