1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De læser avisen om formiddag…

"De læser avisen om formiddagen."

Translation:They read the newspaper in the morning.

September 10, 2014

12 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Forenoon? This has to be some bad translation, I've never even seen/heard the word!

May 27, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I can't say I've ever used it, but it is a word (though the Oxford dictionary says that it is chiefly North American and Nautical) but it refers to the morning from sunrise until noon, whereas "formiddag" is more late morning as luckygusty says

    May 27, 2015

dpatkat

    Not forenoon in my part of USA. Maybe archaic now.

    November 2, 2017

awefulwaffle

    "forenoon" (one word) is not used in everyday English, whether written or oral. Most English speakers have never used the term, though it survives in some legal documents, court rules and legislation.

    Example: the daylight savings time provision, subsection 2(3) of the Time Definition Act, Nova Scotia, Canada:

    2 (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), in each year between two oclock in the forenoon of the first Sunday in April and two oclock in the forenoon of the last Sunday in October time shall be reckoned as three hours behind Greenwich mean solar time.

    Example: Rule 9(2) of the Queen's Bench Rules of Saskatchewan, Canada:

    9 (2) All documents received by the local registrar by mail or by prepaid courier prior to 10 o’clock in the forenoon shall be deemed to be received at 10 o’clock in the forenoon and prior to any documents received at the office of such local registrar in person at 10 o’clock in the forenoon.

    October 24, 2016

luckygutsy

    Wouldn't it be correct to translate formiddagen as "late morning?"

    May 21, 2015

Wizek

    I wrote: "They read the newspaper about the morning"

    How would you say this sentence if they are reading some kind of educational material about the different aspects of mornings?

    September 10, 2014

NJG88

    I would assume how you've put it would be one way of expressing that, but I do know that om has another meaning when referring to time.

    e.g. One can say: "Vi snakker om bogen" - We talk about the book. As well as: "Vi ses om en time." - I'll see you in an hour. And also: "Vi ses om klokken fire." - I'll see you at four o'clock.

    September 14, 2014

duKaren

    In that last example, can you also say "Vi ses klokken fire'?

    January 5, 2016

NJG88

    I believe so

    January 5, 2016

duKaren

    Tak for det!

    January 5, 2016

Minsche

    In the last practice, the translation for "formiddagen" was "the mornings". Now it is translated by "forenoon". That's confusing!

    October 19, 2017

A_Sesquipedalian

    Which type of morning is it? Is it last morning, the morning today, a morning in the future or every morning?

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.