1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which man is your future hus…

"Which man is your future husband?"

Translation:Hvilken mand er din fremtidige mand?

September 10, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

suse1070

I don't understand why fremtidige has an 'e' at the end here. It is an adjective that describes ONE man surely. The man who will be the future husband. But it seems to be a plural adjective.

July 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Adjectives take their e-ending between a posseive/definite arcitcle and the noun. For example:
    "en fremtidig mand" = a future husband
    "den fremtidige mand" = the future husband
    "min/din/hendes/hans/Karolines/Sørens fremtidige mand" = my/your/her/his/Karoline's/Søren's future husband
    "Manden er syg" = The man is sick

    July 28, 2015

suse1070

    This is tricky. Thank you for your explanation. I clearly need to revise this.

    July 29, 2015

WernerRetief

    Why the 'n' in hvilken?

    September 10, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Because mand is an n-word, and hvilken/hvilket/hvilke takes the gender or number of the thing being asked about

      September 10, 2014

TheCrazyPie

      "Husbond" keeps appearing as an option in these multiple choice questions, is that actually a word or is it just there to trick you?

      June 26, 2017

Markle0

      "Husbond" means "hubby", the slang cognate to husband, so it should be accepted. I chose it just to see if it would be accepted.

      February 16, 2019

Matt92HUN

      Is "kommende" wrong?

      January 8, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.