"Whichmanisyourfuturehusband?"

Translation:Hvilken mand er din fremtidige mand?

4 years ago

7 Comments


suse1070
suse1070

I don't understand why fremtidige has an 'e' at the end here. It is an adjective that describes ONE man surely. The man who will be the future husband. But it seems to be a plural adjective.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Adjectives take their e-ending between a posseive/definite arcitcle and the noun. For example:
"en fremtidig mand" = a future husband
"den fremtidige mand" = the future husband
"min/din/hendes/hans/Karolines/Sørens fremtidige mand" = my/your/her/his/Karoline's/Søren's future husband
"Manden er syg" = The man is sick

3 years ago

suse1070
suse1070

This is tricky. Thank you for your explanation. I clearly need to revise this.

3 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

Why the 'n' in hvilken?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because mand is an n-word, and hvilken/hvilket/hvilke takes the gender or number of the thing being asked about

4 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is "kommende" wrong?

2 years ago

TheCrazyPie

"Husbond" keeps appearing as an option in these multiple choice questions, is that actually a word or is it just there to trick you?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.