Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en levende kylling."

Translation:It is a living chicken.

3 years ago

12 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

Is 'Is it a live chicken" also correct?

3 years ago

kevin.j.mann
kevin.j.mann

I don't think it should be, because the verb doesn't come first in the sentence.

3 years ago

gavrilo_j
gavrilo_j

No, because it isn't a question. It would be 'is it a live chicken' if it said 'er det en levende kylling?'. The placement of the verb determines the outcome.

3 years ago

marmitelove

I think Werner meant to say "It is a live chicken". I don't know but I think he means that... If so, I also wonder if that would be an acceptable answer for the translation.

3 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

It was accepted for me.

3 years ago

FuzzySteppenwolf

why "det" and not "den", as kylling is "en kylling"? Perhaps I'm missing something here? :)

3 years ago

gavrilo_j
gavrilo_j

the 'det' in this sentence doesn't determine the gender of 'kylling', it's only used as a preposition. 'det er' means 'it is' or 'that is'. It would be 'den' if it said 'den kylling er levende', or 'den er levende'

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

A pronoun, not a preposition.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It’s a living kylling?...

1 year ago

geo_torno9

How observant you are!

7 months ago

Slartibartswift

Levende kyllingers dagen

7 months ago

blinkaesthetics

I find this cute and funny.

1 week ago