1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en levende kylling."

"Det er en levende kylling."

Translation:It is a living chicken.

September 10, 2014

16 Comments


WernerRetief

Is 'Is it a live chicken" also correct?


kevin.j.mann

I don't think it should be, because the verb doesn't come first in the sentence.


gavrilo_j

No, because it isn't a question. It would be 'is it a live chicken' if it said 'er det en levende kylling?'. The placement of the verb determines the outcome.


rachelvantonder

I think Werner meant to say "It is a live chicken". I don't know but I think he means that... If so, I also wonder if that would be an acceptable answer for the translation.


lariwestside

It was accepted for me.


AnCatDubh

It’s a living kylling…?


FuzzySteppenwolf

why "det" and not "den", as kylling is "en kylling"? Perhaps I'm missing something here? :)


gavrilo_j

the 'det' in this sentence doesn't determine the gender of 'kylling', it's only used as a preposition. 'det er' means 'it is' or 'that is'. It would be 'den' if it said 'den kylling er levende', or 'den er levende'


dxrsam

A pronoun, not a preposition.


geo_torno9

How observant you are!


NolanWinte

dang it it looks tasty


Slartibartswift

Levende kyllingers dagen


blinkaesthetics

I find this cute and funny.


evadrockett

Men du kan også spiser det


SantiAnnd

Not for long, you my juicy friend are coming to our bellies tonight!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.