1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en levende kylling."

"Det er en levende kylling."

Translation:It is a living chicken.

September 10, 2014

12 Comments


WernerRetief

Is 'Is it a live chicken" also correct?


kevin.j.mann

I don't think it should be, because the verb doesn't come first in the sentence.


dpatkat

In Us english, live can function as adjective. Another example is "live tv event".


RyagonIV

Kevin was talking about the "Is it..." word order, which is wrong here.


gavrilo_j

No, because it isn't a question. It would be 'is it a live chicken' if it said 'er det en levende kylling?'. The placement of the verb determines the outcome.


rachelvanto

I think Werner meant to say "It is a live chicken". I don't know but I think he means that... If so, I also wonder if that would be an acceptable answer for the translation.


lariwestside

It was accepted for me.


FuzzySteppenwolf

why "det" and not "den", as kylling is "en kylling"? Perhaps I'm missing something here? :)


gavrilo_j

the 'det' in this sentence doesn't determine the gender of 'kylling', it's only used as a preposition. 'det er' means 'it is' or 'that is'. It would be 'den' if it said 'den kylling er levende', or 'den er levende'


dxrsam

A pronoun, not a preposition.


Eva102405

The better English translation is 'It is a live chicken'


SamCousins2

not necessary, i think both are totally valid, maybe living/live just depends on region

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.