1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Myrerne spiser en stor del a…

"Myrerne spiser en stor del af min rødgrød med fløde."

Translation:The ants eat a big part of my rødgrød with cream.

September 10, 2014

23 Comments


joelmagoun

According to folklore, during WW2 Danish border guards would use pronunciation of this food as a way to tell if someone was actually from Denmark, and not a German spy.

http://www.slate.com/articles/arts/television/2006/09/foreign_office.html


km1

When I was in Denmark I was frequently teased by being asked to pronounce rødgrød med fløde. It was part of Danish humor it seems. I can say it quite well I think after all that practice!


supainanoko

Apparently rødgrød is also 'red groats'? What are groats???


problemslike

Groats are like wheat berries, iirc.


SarahNielsenGrey

I agree - I think they could fine tune this translation. I've never heard of a groat and I got it incorrect by saying "red berries with cream"


webgenie

So much English comes from Danish it is amazing it seems. I believe grits is derived from the same common ancestral word, though have no idea what grits are other than that they exist. Still I'm amazed by how much Danish is in English.


RyagonIV

Both Danish and English belong to the Germanic language family, although there has been a massive influence by the French language on English over the centuries. You can see the Germanic roots particularly in useful short words (lang - long), animal names (ko - cow), and some more obscure words like "grit/grits" which is indeed related to grød and refers to small grains in general and crudely milled wheat or rye in this particular context.


Shostarsson

Thanks. That website is a nice addition to the course. :-)


janki77

Shouldn't 'rødgrød' be translated as 'red porridge'?


joelmagoun

I would call it "berry porridge" or "red berry porridge" in English


FyodorPavlovich

Looks more like cream of wheat.


NormaGarci819221

The answer said rødgrød is rødgrød. Which means nothing to me. The word id not translated.


RyagonIV

It's really hard to speak about food with English speakers. There are complaints about the translations of meals in every course I've seen so far. (Why do you call both the spice and the vegetable "pepper"?)

Rødgrød is kind of a thick, sweet porridge cooked from red berries and sugar.


webgenie

When Columbus was funded to try to find India, pepper, the spice, is one of the things he was sent to and promised to bring back. Instead he landed in the Americas, and though pepper, the spice, was not found, chile/pepper was abundant there, and believed to have some curative properties and a little can go a long way. Instead of telling queen Isabela he travelled half way around the world but didn't bring back pepper, chile/"pepper" the plant was basically peddled to the old world as the new pepper/better than pepper, and for said quasi political reasons referred to as pepper, and in English at least, still is. That way instead of having to tell the queen "I'm sorry but I failed to bring back pepper, he could say, I succedded in bringing back the new even better 'pepper' (a good source of vitimin C by the way) and be on good terms with the queen and be known as a success, not a failure. In much of Latin America we have a separate name for chile/pepper the plant/vegetable and pimienta/pepper little black spice you grind up though terms can vary from country to country/region to region. Language is a very cultural thing, so learning about the culture is always a great help in learning a language, though sometimes it can be more challenging to find information regarding that aspect, as our culture can often affect us in ways we aren't even aware.


RyagonIV

Oh, wow. That was an interesting bite. Thank you for educating me. :D


[deactivated user]

    This section would not be complete without rødgrød med fløde.


Risto110913

    It is impossible to distinguish between words whether the woman's tongue is sore


Patsy536249

    Why is.nt it ok to keep flode. danish


RyagonIV

    Fløde is a food item that is not just specific to Denmark. Every European language has its own word for it, so it should be translated.


DianaChung5

    I am looking forward to every aspect of Denmark except the food: liver pate, licorice, grits, and melted ice cream?!? As someone who lives on Korean, Mexican, Indian and California fusion cuisine, only the red cabbage, cucumbers, and herring sound remotely appetizing.


Irma177007

    ''gruel is also a correct translation but marked weong


AzizOmar8

    These Danish ants are fine eaters!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.