1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you read the newspaper in…

"Do you read the newspaper in the morning?"

Translation:Læser du avisen om formiddagen?

September 10, 2014

12 Comments


Wizek

Would "Læser du avisen i morgen" or "Læser du avisen om morgen" also be corrrect?


km1

"Læser du avisen i morgen" = do you read the newspaper tomorrow

"Læser du avisen om morgenen" = do you read the newspaper in the morning

Formiddag is late morning and morgen is early morning; both translate to morning.


8loeme

So far so clear - so why does it not accept 'om morgenen'?


ththalassocracy

Why is it "om formidaggen" and not "i formidaggen?"


JaimeGarci426248

I think it's just the way the 'om' preposition is used. It is explained in the grammar bites that goes with the lesson in the browser version.


Kimberly740143

Thats what I want to know!


GytisDobro

My understanding is that i is used for the day here 'i overmorgen' day after tomorrow 'i morgen' tommorow 'i aften' tonight 'i dag' today 'i går' yesterday 'i forgår' day before yesterday

Otherwise om is used which specifies a more specific timeframe within same day.


Imapetsitter

Still in this category, thought "om" meant "around", translation wants "in the morning and that is what I literally put down.


LaraAbach

isn't the double d in "formiddagen" pronounced as a soft d?


PierrePoutine

It is a hard "d" because it is dag (day) with a prefix. Same idea with middag and goddag.


Laurence24243

Word for word correct and it was refused. Did it happen to anyone? The same happens every time I try this lesson!


DragonNights

Have you reported the answer that you got wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.