1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you read the newspaper in…

"Do you read the newspaper in the morning?"

Translation:Læser du avisen om formiddagen?

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


Wizek

Would "Læser du avisen i morgen" or "Læser du avisen om morgen" also be corrrect?


km1

"Læser du avisen i morgen" = do you read the newspaper tomorrow

"Læser du avisen om morgenen" = do you read the newspaper in the morning

Formiddag is late morning and morgen is early morning; both translate to morning.


8loeme

So far so clear - so why does it not accept 'om morgenen'?


LaraAbach

isn't the double d in "formiddagen" pronounced as a soft d?


ththalassocracy

Why is it "om formidaggen" and not "i formidaggen?"


Kimberly740143

Thats what I want to know!


JaimeGarci426248

I think it's just the way the 'om' preposition is used. It is explained in the grammar bites that goes with the lesson in the browser version.


SantiAnnd

I do it while I am sitting in the toilet


christinaaalvik

Morning (morgen) in danish is from sunrise to 9.oo. 9.00 to 12.00 (formiddag) is called fornoon (seldom used, bur anyway)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.