1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den danske pølse er lang og …

"Den danske pølse er lang og rød."

Translation:The Danish sausage is long and red.

September 10, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top thread

skullcap

oh my.

September 13, 2014

Mingan8

This whole challenge deserves 'oh my' in the voice of George Takei.

February 14, 2015

Fatihzkava

here for the comments

January 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    April 10, 2017

Studiebooster

    As a native Dane, I can confirm truth in that statement.

    March 18, 2017

mgdzx

    why would a dane do danish duolingo anyway? :D

    August 8, 2017

Studiebooster

    To see how good it was in Danish. Simply being curious.

    August 22, 2017

webgenie

    Well, we're glad there are native Danes are here, to help us with Danish grammar and culture:)

    September 11, 2017

brbonner

    So, in your opinion, how good is it?

    October 7, 2017

Asuva

    if I may be boring for a moment: if "den danske pølse" is singular, what would the plural be?

    October 8, 2015

dmalesani

    I believe it would be "de danske pølser". Here, the adjective "dansk" is plural as it follows a determiner (see skill "Adjectives 1").

    October 20, 2015

webgenie

    Thanks. I had the same question, but that makes sense.

    September 11, 2017

jaronfi

    must be fun with you in parties

    September 28, 2017

Mattitiahu

    Oh come on, they're not even trying to disguise the innuendo now…

    April 5, 2017

Kefir87

    Give it some rest, boy!

    February 8, 2016

dpchalmers

    That sounds painful.

    November 21, 2015

MauriceReeves

    Risky click of the day...

    January 10, 2015

Knoxienne

    Wow, makes me hungry! <3

    December 10, 2014

dreamloomer

    That's what she said.

    May 17, 2018

LiviaVilasBoas

    hauahauhauahauhauha

    November 4, 2016

estokesie

    LOL. This whole section is full of double-entendres.

    February 28, 2018

Wolfulfric

    Giggity.

    March 11, 2019

Arnon

    Tell me more about this.

    July 16, 2016

Benji885795

    D a m n

    October 5, 2018

Uthael

    ...If you know what I mean...

    February 15, 2019

LudoPluto

    And delicious.

    January 3, 2019

SharonRich416422

    I'm dead

    June 23, 2019

zeusttu

    ♪ Vi er røde, vi er lange ♪

    August 23, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.