1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En edderkop."

"En edderkop."

Translation:A spider.

September 10, 2014

20 Comments


jmullen

"Old fat spider spinning in a tree!
Old fat spider can't see me!
Attercop! Attercop!
Won't you stop,
Stop your spinning and look for me!"

I always wondered where Bilbo came up with that word.


MusicWithRocksIn

It's where cobweb is derived from as well. Aren't languages exciting? :D


scoedt

I wouldn't say that Bilbo (or Tolkien) took it from a modern Scandinavian language so much as from Old English. 1000 years ago, what was spoken in Britain was still largely free from french linguistic influence. http://bosworth.ff.cuni.cz/002590


FionaOnDuoL

English is however a relatively young language. Surely Danish is far more ancient? I remain of the belief that it is a Danish loan word.


Robbadob

Exactly what I thought of when I saw this.


reidpierre

Phonetically, the speaker sounds like [el:l(schwa)k(open o)p]. There seems to be no [d] in eDDerkop. Please, someone clarify if the double d's should in fact sound like L's, as this speaker seems to suggest.


KateBe

When Danish has D's that sound like this, they really are D's in terms of what the tongue is doing, they just don't follow through with the sound. That comes out to be similar what an L sounds like, but it's not exactly the same. It's a "soft D". I can't speak for the accuracy of Duolingo's pronunciations, though.


94BlueLane

Is this really how the tone would sound in Danish? I just can't imagine anyone saying "En edderkop" like this. "(start) En (down) ed (down) der (up) kop"... If that makes any sense at all xD I would say it more like "(start) En (up) ed (down) der (down) kop". Really didn't know how to portray what I mean, but hopefully some like-minded person will catch on!


Raph420

Sounds like "Helicop" to me


fabio.alves2013

Whoever has more experience with Danish pronunciation and phonetics, is that pronunciation correct ? Sounds so weird for me. I've watched some videos with people speaking Danish. Idk, seems they don't have that kind of weird pronunciation.


KateBe

My Danish spouse says the emphasis should be on the first syllable (EDderkop) rather than the last as they have here.


Jacomko

My Danish girlfriend agrees with your spouse. :)


araruney

Forget the emphasis,for me it seems the Danes just pronounce the first syllable and ignore the rest of it.In Swedish i had no such problems,granted the sound changes were a mystery to me at first,but it's so much clearer


AmandaNiel3

Is there a meaning to the part 'edder'?


Mystiker

Poison. Not used in modern Danish, but the word lingers on in Norwegian and Swedish (as etter in the latter).


[deactivated user]

    My favorite word in danish so far ^^


NordicWay

    Oh my, here we go. xD

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started