1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A carteira é nossa."

"A carteira é nossa."

Translation:The wallet is ours.

May 31, 2013

21 Comments


SilvaMariza

I wrote "purse" for carteira. Why isn't that correct?


Paulenrique

right too. Just report.


andaydreamaway

In south of brazil, using purse in this phrase would be totally wrong tho... so idk.


sashalen

obrigada, paulenrigue! eu pensei que eles sao locos!


yahsee

A shared wallet? Or is the "royal we"?


SerhatDemirkol

Is "é" really pronounced in audio?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is hard to tell coming off of the 'a' in "carteira".


sashalen

it says it means wallet , desk ,card. why is desk wrong?


Paulenrique

That shouldnt be wrong!! At school, for instance, you'd use that....


Paulenrique

Examples: minha carteira de couro = my leather wallet / meu livro está sobre a carteira = my book is on the desk / Esta é minha carteira de estudante = this is my student card


Augusto_Derlian

I had never seen "carteira" be used how "desk", And I'm brazilian.


kitsune1977

Aqui na bahia é bem comum...


pfeil

I'm just curious... Where are you from? And how do you call it?


Augusto_Derlian

hi, like I said, I am brazilian, from Pernambuco. I thought that "carteira" was just "wallet", but it can be desk too, right? just this. :)


Kimberim

it marked card wrong, too.


michaaarelisss

I would not share my wallet.


Clevinson

My girlfriend (a native Brazilian from the south) says she's never heard carteira refer to desk. She believes that's a regional thing. Wallet and card are familiar to her, though.


Paulenrique

Oh yes. maybe it is a regional thing. Where I live we use just carteira in schools, colleges, faculties, universities, etc.


eydereddy

The walet is ours


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo, huh. Has happened to many of us at one time or another. Don't give up! "wallet"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.