"A carteira é nossa."

Translation:The wallet is ours.

5/31/2013, 9:34:22 PM

26 Comments


SilvaMariza

I wrote "purse" for carteira. Why isn't that correct?

2/23/2014, 6:05:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

right too. Just report.

2/23/2014, 6:17:58 PM

andaydreamaway

In south of brazil, using purse in this phrase would be totally wrong tho... so idk.

2/20/2016, 7:21:05 PM

sashalen

obrigada, paulenrigue! eu pensei que eles sao locos!

5/31/2013, 9:54:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Hehe.... xD

5/31/2013, 10:16:33 PM

yahsee

A shared wallet? Or is the "royal we"?

8/27/2014, 10:08:11 AM

sashalen

it says it means wallet , desk ,card. why is desk wrong?

5/31/2013, 9:34:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That shouldnt be wrong!! At school, for instance, you'd use that....

5/31/2013, 9:41:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Examples: minha carteira de couro = my leather wallet / meu livro está sobre a carteira = my book is on the desk / Esta é minha carteira de estudante = this is my student card

5/31/2013, 9:44:45 PM

Augusto_Derlian

I had never seen "carteira" be used how "desk", And I'm brazilian.

12/23/2014, 4:20:34 PM

kitsune1977

Aqui na bahia é bem comum...

7/13/2015, 12:04:53 PM

pfeil

I'm just curious... Where are you from? And how do you call it?

5/31/2015, 11:00:52 PM

Augusto_Derlian

hi, like I said, I am brazilian, from Pernambuco. I thought that "carteira" was just "wallet", but it can be desk too, right? just this. :)

6/1/2015, 3:52:52 PM

Kimberim

it marked card wrong, too.

10/22/2013, 6:06:34 PM

michaaarelisss

I would not share my wallet.

12/17/2015, 4:06:27 PM

Clevinson

My girlfriend (a native Brazilian from the south) says she's never heard carteira refer to desk. She believes that's a regional thing. Wallet and card are familiar to her, though.

9/23/2013, 2:25:46 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh yes. maybe it is a regional thing. Where I live we use just carteira in schools, colleges, faculties, universities, etc.

9/23/2013, 1:17:50 PM

eydereddy

The walet is ours

5/29/2014, 11:01:42 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo, huh. Has happened to many of us at one time or another. Don't give up! "wallet"

8/5/2014, 11:00:09 PM

SerhatDemirkol

Is "é" really pronounced in audio?

7/31/2014, 2:22:46 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is hard to tell coming off of the 'a' in "carteira".

8/5/2014, 11:02:15 PM

Ralf276901

The second "r" sounds like a "d", is that how you pronounce it for this word?

4/29/2017, 9:22:14 AM

Ana194246

Wrote purse and got it wrong for desk.. Eh

8/9/2017, 4:08:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Purse = bolsa

8/9/2017, 5:29:36 PM

nour209793

A cartera e nossa why the answer in plural we have e and we have nossa dont nossas ?

11/21/2017, 5:16:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The answer is not in plural. "Nossa" is singular to agree with the noun.

11/21/2017, 8:53:24 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.