"Vedo doppio."

Translation:I see double.

May 31, 2013

80 Comments


masterwow

don't do acid kids

May 31, 2013

daneestone2

I understand the implication of the original sentence is that I might be drunk. But I did not understand this reply. What are acid kids?

March 17, 2019

Richard78640

He was just joking. Acid is an illegal drug & very likely to make you see double!

March 17, 2019

Pataglu

Exactly the kind of sentences that I needed to learn. Thank you duolingo !

January 21, 2014

BronzetheSling

Perche? O_o Davvero vedi doppio?

April 29, 2015

vincemat

Sì. Sì.

October 21, 2016

Richard78640

Meraviglioso!

January 13, 2019

Yuleima_O

That's exactly what I am suffering right now

August 23, 2018

nik-naks

è perché bevo birra

February 19, 2014

Vincenzo2015

I actually understood this...!!

February 16, 2015

vincemat

Anch'io!!!

October 14, 2016

Ivy1239

O boy.

December 31, 2015

RafaelVescia

Go home, you're drunk ! :P

February 11, 2014

Ivy1239

Not good

December 31, 2015

pouletfritescc

Right after "hai un litro di birra?".. I'm not surprised!

August 4, 2016

Interrobang3

"I'm seeing double here. Four Krustys!"

January 19, 2015

benczurp

A question for native English speakers: does "see in double" also exist, correct and mean the same?

February 7, 2014

rjhunter

In English, someone might say they're "seeing double" or that they have "double vision". I haven't heard "see in double", though I would understand it.

February 13, 2014

benczurp

Thanks. I tried googling and it gave quite many hits -- but that does not necessarily mean that it is correct :-)

February 16, 2014

Stsmi

I don't think 'I see in double' is correct but if it's happening to you people will just think you are talking weird as well. They'll get your point.

June 14, 2014

Vigoreux

I am sure people will understand "I'm seeing double" instead.

July 29, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

I think "having double vision" is a lot more common than "seeing double" or "seeing in double."

August 8, 2015

DoogDiHoogland

Nice streak boy

February 24, 2018

SeanPetrik

It's usually expressed as, "I'm seeing double", and yes, it means the same.

December 23, 2018

Sebafleb

i see double 'p'

March 24, 2014

marc.libra

Call the doctor ! ... or drink less ;-)

August 29, 2014

Ivy1239

Yes. I will call the doctor for you or I will not drink with you!

December 31, 2015

bluebunny84ppg

Take two aspirin and call me in the morning.

October 20, 2016

vincemat

*one aspirin

October 20, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Four aspirin.

October 20, 2016

vincemat

Whoah quadruple vision!

October 20, 2016

vincemat

How does one say "quadruple" in Italian?

October 20, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

It's not quadruple, the patient sees double, so he takes two aspirin, which look like four.

October 21, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

You're probably right. Take some aspirin and call me in the morning.

October 22, 2016

Doc0048

@vincemat... "quadruplo", very close to the English word, but if it's feminine is "quadrupla", plural masculine "quadrupli", plural feminine, "quadruple".

February 7, 2019

vincemat

But I said "one aspirin" and you responded with "four aspirin". Hence, quadruple.

October 21, 2016

vincemat

I think we are looking at this situation from different viewpoints:

Me: The patient thinks he is taking two pills, when in fact it's only one pill because he sees double.

You: The patient is holding two pills but to him, it looks like four pills because he sees double.

So this situation is "vedo doppio" either way one looks at it

October 21, 2016

vincemat

Good to know. Thank you @Doc0048!

February 9, 2019

Briguy84

Compra un paio dei bicchieri oppure non beve la birra e vino

August 18, 2014

vincemat

Foreigner? Is that you?

October 14, 2016

PannasOwen

Doctor: Lie down on the bed. Patient: Which bed? XD

October 20, 2016

jderrico801

I wish the woman who speaks would get the marbles out of her mouth. Vedo doppio sure sounded like vigo doccia. Her enunciation is terrible. Most of the time I cannot understand what she's saying. Also, when she states the entire sentence she pronounces words differently than when she pronounces a single word in the sentence. Finally, every time she pronounces "il..." or "la..." with a noun, such as il gatto, she overemphasizes and accents the il or la, and then mumbles the noun.

January 23, 2017

Randonneur3

Don't you see the words also, to translate? Maybe some of us have different configurations of Duo. Also, I checked for 'Vedo doppio'. Crystal clear to me!

March 28, 2018

jdjsnsns

When one of the last sentences was "Have you a litre of beer?" This makes sense!

July 5, 2018

milanista1982

Too many birre

November 5, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

troppe birre

August 8, 2015

LlamaNation01

Looks a bit like " I see in dope" which of course is the cause of "Vedo doppio"

November 21, 2014

mch_kharkov

perhaps, you spend too much time with your computer. :-) also it's common thing if you use a translator with the same language set for both source and target. =) and sometimes it's innate https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BdMV42czPCI (Monty Python "Mountain Climbing Expedition") sorry for offtopic, but can't stand ))

August 26, 2015

Randonneur3

Very funny clip. As a 'sufferer' I can relate. Sometimes either eye is good but they won't work together. I blame some of my Duo proofing errors on the dud optometry solutions.

March 28, 2018

RoseRazia

Better change your glasses' power !!!

November 6, 2015

margrankin

Ci sono quattro luci!

November 5, 2016

ElakVarg

Should I report "I have double vision"?

March 10, 2017

wxfrog

Too much grappa, it'll do it every time.

November 24, 2017

Randonneur3

That's me, even with glasses on. But only sometimes. Optometry is a crude fix, btw.

March 28, 2018

charlene6484

This measurement section is throwing all kinds of lines

October 29, 2018

HarryMcC7

Four Krustys!!

February 3, 2019

Sikeryali

Blurry eyes

February 23, 2019

AustinKnaggs

è questo una referenza di Jojo ?

April 22, 2019

banay

focus your sight =P

June 7, 2013

Mamemimomu73

Buy a pair of glasses! :)

April 30, 2014

msergazin

dicaci cosa significa, per favore

June 11, 2014

tedmackey

Perhaps it could be translated as "I see everything twice" on Pianosa Island.

September 11, 2014

HydraBianca

CATCH 22.

December 7, 2014

pestoh

Ah, I can't escape the dreaded twin lines wherever I go (many non-twins think this is a witty thing to say to me as a twin...it's not.)

July 15, 2015

japongt

Is this real life? What is happening to me?!

July 21, 2015

Ivy1239

I do not understand this.

December 31, 2015

bmr209

Just curious. Is it pronounced védere or vedére?

April 6, 2016

ThinkerXT

It is vedère with stress on the penultimate syllable like all Italian verbs in the infinitive form. Also Italians use the grave accent (`) to represent stress, not acute accent (´). If you need detailed information about a word you can refer to a decent Italian dictionary. You can find many online.

March 31, 2017

scoobert.doo

u alright tho

April 27, 2016

pearlmitchell00

420..

May 4, 2016

Rhega

I write 'Vedo dompio' and Duolingo checked it as correct. It is strange.

August 14, 2016

SallyDeBain

It can recognize your answer if one letter is wrong.

January 12, 2018

alberoalbero

sounded like doccio

October 7, 2016

OlaSi

Useful)

September 28, 2017

alexandra217403

very useful

October 24, 2017

R.aslan

"You're drunk, cut it out!" )))

January 5, 2018

donatoadc

Troppo vino.

October 20, 2018

NadiaRausc

Not surprising if you consume one bottle of wine an hour.

November 13, 2018

NadiaRausc

Joking aside, this can be a medical condition, not a happy one.

November 13, 2018

WilliamM.G

Repetition of this same ol same ol sentence has caused me to see triple or quadruple. In eight years in Italy, I never spoke or heard such a phrase. Duh?

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.