"Vedo doppio."

Translation:I see double.

May 31, 2013

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


masterwow

don't do acid kids


daneestone2

I understand the implication of the original sentence is that I might be drunk. But I did not understand this reply. What are acid kids?


Richard78640

He was just joking. Acid is an illegal drug & very likely to make you see double!


saintoflydda

"acid kids" aren't anything. acid is another drug that makes you hallucinate. the original comment was missing a comma and was meant to read as "don't do acid, kids", as a way of advice, telling children not to do drugs.


bellmont

People are missing the point of this genius response.


Erated8

Acid Is LSD, Yes? So Why Shouldn't I Do It?


tuhnsoo

It would be more than double on that case..


nalasaka

BAHAHHAAHAHAHAHAHA


Pataglu

Exactly the kind of sentences that I needed to learn. Thank you duolingo !


BronzetheSling

Perche? O_o Davvero vedi doppio?


nik-naks

è perché bevo birra


Vincenzo2015

I actually understood this...!!


RafaelVescia

Go home, you're drunk ! :P


pouletfritescc

Right after "hai un litro di birra?".. I'm not surprised!


Interrobang3

"I'm seeing double here. Four Krustys!"


benczurp

A question for native English speakers: does "see in double" also exist, correct and mean the same?


rjhunter

In English, someone might say they're "seeing double" or that they have "double vision". I haven't heard "see in double", though I would understand it.


benczurp

Thanks. I tried googling and it gave quite many hits -- but that does not necessarily mean that it is correct :-)


Stsmi

I don't think 'I see in double' is correct but if it's happening to you people will just think you are talking weird as well. They'll get your point.


Vigoreux

I am sure people will understand "I'm seeing double" instead.


GiovanniSantucci

I think "having double vision" is a lot more common than "seeing double" or "seeing in double."


SeanPetrik

It's usually expressed as, "I'm seeing double", and yes, it means the same.


OwenSannap

Doctor: Lie down on the bed. Patient: Which bed? XD


AustinKnaggs

è questo una referenza di Jojo ?


SanRamos

Watashi no kawaii doppio


EliasOntiv

This is a test... Wouldn't you agree, Jean Pierre Polnareff?


JakobPerkins

I have end of the world playing now, so I immediately thought of Doppio from JOJO, and now you said a jojo reference


Sebafleb

i see double 'p'


marc.libra

Call the doctor ! ... or drink less ;-)


bluebunny84ppg

Take two aspirin and call me in the morning.


vincemat

*one aspirin


vincemat

Whoah quadruple vision!


vincemat

How does one say "quadruple" in Italian?


Isha_Satori

@vincemat... "quadruplo", very close to the English word, but if it's feminine is "quadrupla", plural masculine "quadrupli", plural feminine, "quadruple".


bluebunny84ppg

It's not quadruple, the patient sees double, so he takes two aspirin, which look like four.


bluebunny84ppg

You're probably right. Take some aspirin and call me in the morning.


vincemat

But I said "one aspirin" and you responded with "four aspirin". Hence, quadruple.


vincemat

I think we are looking at this situation from different viewpoints:

Me: The patient thinks he is taking two pills, when in fact it's only one pill because he sees double.

You: The patient is holding two pills but to him, it looks like four pills because he sees double.

So this situation is "vedo doppio" either way one looks at it


vincemat

Good to know. Thank you @Doc0048!


vincemat

Foreigner? Is that you?


jderrico801

I wish the woman who speaks would get the marbles out of her mouth. Vedo doppio sure sounded like vigo doccia. Her enunciation is terrible. Most of the time I cannot understand what she's saying. Also, when she states the entire sentence she pronounces words differently than when she pronounces a single word in the sentence. Finally, every time she pronounces "il..." or "la..." with a noun, such as il gatto, she overemphasizes and accents the il or la, and then mumbles the noun.


Randonneur3

Don't you see the words also, to translate? Maybe some of us have different configurations of Duo. Also, I checked for 'Vedo doppio'. Crystal clear to me!


jdjsnsns

When one of the last sentences was "Have you a litre of beer?" This makes sense!


Briguy84

Compra un paio dei bicchieri oppure non beve la birra e vino


sylviamora

Oooooo ooo oooo seeing double vision


vincemat

Seeing double double!


Hector290697

"Doppio" looks like it's associated with "doppelganger" if you think about it.


pizspozseng

Vedo vedo doppio doppio


vincemat

anch'io anch'io


mch_kharkov

perhaps, you spend too much time with your computer. :-) also it's common thing if you use a translator with the same language set for both source and target. =) and sometimes it's innate https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BdMV42czPCI (Monty Python "Mountain Climbing Expedition") sorry for offtopic, but can't stand ))


Randonneur3

Very funny clip. As a 'sufferer' I can relate. Sometimes either eye is good but they won't work together. I blame some of my Duo proofing errors on the dud optometry solutions.


RoseRazia

Better change your glasses' power !!!


Rhega

I write 'Vedo dompio' and Duolingo checked it as correct. It is strange.


SallyDeBain

It can recognize your answer if one letter is wrong.


margrankin

Ci sono quattro luci!


ElakVarg

Should I report "I have double vision"?


wxfrog

Too much grappa, it'll do it every time.


Randonneur3

That's me, even with glasses on. But only sometimes. Optometry is a crude fix, btw.


charlene6484

This measurement section is throwing all kinds of lines


JohnnyHern220746

That's what I said last weekend at the bar


Andreas922811

I wrote the answer exactly but I got a red for it! demotivating?


donatoadc

Ease up on the grappa kid.


Janek_Giovanni

A Duolingo piaccono le birre! :D


JacksonSroka

Norwegian cat be like: mjau


nochu971

every day but not for addictions


Nonna602151

Ovviamente, troppa grappa....


ZeroRagazzo17

Sounds drunk or drugged tbh. XD


KramZi1

IS THIS A JOJO REFERENCE?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.