"Maidin."

Translation:Morning.

September 10, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Opalanthem

So... Irish spelling... not the easiest to determine by ear. Just gonna put that out there. Does anyone have any tips on pronunciation of Irish words, or general rules to help determine pronunciation from spelling and vice versa?

September 10, 2014

scilling

The general rule is that consonants next to slender vowels are pronounced slender, and consonants next to broad vowels are pronounced broad. If the audio here doesn’t distinguish the two types properly, you can try the Pronunciation Database at focloir.ie.

September 10, 2014

shrikrishna1

so 'j'is a slender pronunciation of 'd'? maidin is pronounced as "Majan"

September 23, 2014

scilling

English J is not how Irish slender D should be pronounced; English “d’y”, such as in “D’you reckon?”, would be closer. The second vowel of maidin should be unstressed (a “schwa”).

September 23, 2014

talbois

One problem, we were not given this word's pronunciation before having to interpret it! Would be a great help if before you test us on a spoken word, be sure you've given us the pronunciation first.

October 10, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

These are not really tests but lessons and duolingo is set up that way. You will sometimes hear words before you know what they mean just like babies do. If they change the format so that you always see it first, that will change the wonderful randomness that keeps this from becoming boring when reviewing. You could get an extra heart in the lingot store for just such an occasion before you start a lesson. Then after you lose one that you thought you shouldn't have, you can add it back during the lesson. Another option is that you can go to your settings and turn off the sounds for the first time you go through the lesson and you won't be asked to spell a word from the sound of it. Then you can go back and turn the sounds on again. I don't have a microphone, so I turned off that feature and it no longer asks me to pronounce the words. Imagine trying to pronounce a word that you have never heard!

October 30, 2014

marlasinger1470

I had the same issue. And I had it earlier in this course too. Maybe something that can still be improved upon? I really like learning Irish :)

October 24, 2014

sloanabi

Can this be used as a greeting or is it just the translation of the word "morning"?

May 29, 2015

scilling

The NEID doesn’t list plain Maidin! as a translation of the greeting “Morning!”, so it’s likely just a translation of the word “morning”.

December 22, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's in the "Commonly Used Phrases" so i'd imagine it's like saying "morning!" in English

July 13, 2015

RozieToez

Is it because the d is slender that it's palatalized? Or is it a function of the diphthong ai before it?

June 27, 2015

henmcb

There is a y sound after the d, due to the effects of slender vowels upon their consonants. The slender vowels are e and i, and when they come into contact with a consonant, as in this case, they cause a palatalizing effect (like merging a y with the consonant.

July 15, 2015

hpfan5

Does this have anything to do with the Celtic/Gaelic goddess/deity 'Móra' ?

November 3, 2015

talideon

Nothing. It's distantly related to the word 'matin' in French, via the Latin word 'mātūtīnus', meaning 'morning'.

November 3, 2015

MayteStiles

Thanks for that. I heard today that a lot of religion related words do come from Latin. I am curious as about to what extent latin influenced the Irish vocabulary elsewhere. Can you help?

June 4, 2017

agentcarter42

By saying this do you mean "good morning" or is it just the noun "morning"?

December 19, 2015

scilling

See the answers to sloanabi’s question above.

December 22, 2016

GoudronMec

I used the lower case i.e. morning, and it got marked incorrect!

September 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.