"Eu gostei da convocação do time."

Translation:I liked the team lineup.

September 10, 2014

5 Comments


oohtea

Qual é a diferença entre "time" e "equipe"?

September 10, 2014

Danmoller

Almost none.

But team tends to be more used in sports, while equipe tends to be more used in business.

September 10, 2014

o_scott

"convocacao" seems too formal, what about "alardo do time"

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Alardo" is a word I had never heard before, but apparently it's only used for military lineups (reviews): http://bit.ly/1IU8DFE

The verb "convocar" is the one most commonly used in sports for the ideas of "making the line-up" or "making the roster" (of a team), but for the idea you can also use "composição" (the makeup of the team) or "Eu gostei do time escolhido pelo treinador" (I liked the team picked/chosen by the coach).

August 3, 2015

Neil824322

Hmm...convocacao...what does this mean in English? A translation service seems to think it's an 'assembly' or, in some cases, a 'summons.' Yet here it is neither of those things but has suddenly become a 'lineup.' Can anyone offer any 'sense of translation' to this word please?

July 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.