"I can understand the book."

Translation:Táim in ann an leabhar a thuiscint.

September 10, 2014

6 Comments


krystianP4

Does this literally mean 'I'm in there to understand the book'?

April 17, 2016

SeanMacAonghusa

Can you use a form of "is féidir liom" here?

September 10, 2014

scilling

Yes.

December 21, 2014

FearAsAnt-Oilean

I put "táim ábalta an leabhar a thuiscint" and it was marked incorrect?

May 16, 2017

LeeInCalif

Based on other sentences in Duolingo, it seems to me that "táim ábalta..." might be OK for this sentence. But I'm no expert, and perhaps there is something that I'm not grasping about Irish in this context....

August 18, 2019

TGallchoir

I am not sure but I think that IN ANN is ABLE in Cúige Connacht dialect.

September 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.