Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvorfor studerer du ikke?"

Translation:Why are you not studying?

4 years ago

17 Comments


Ozymandias0

i get this a lot... i'm usually on duolingo

4 years ago

allison.grothman

Fordi jeg kan ikke studere, når bjørnene drikker øl og andene er ansvarlige. Det er ikke godt for min arbejde.

2 years ago

Jakub1001

Replace "min" with "mit" and you're spot on. Hilarious comment though, have some lingots ;)

5 months ago

zeusttu

Because I'm too bored to concentrate on anything study-related and I'll do literally anything else in the hopes that it will bring back my concentration. Of course it doesn't. There is actually a word for this, SEB or study-evasive behaviour.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I looked it up; if it’s a thing, it’s not acknowledged by academic publications.

2 years ago

jopvandijk
jopvandijk

Confronting question ^^

4 years ago

lambda314

Why does ikke go after du in this sentence?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Just to add to KasperFeld's comment, I know we've been saying "the adverb follows the verb in main clauses" through the course, but that's for simple (non-question) sentences. It actually follows the verb and subject of the sentence. When a question is formed, only the subject and the verb are switched and adverbs remain in the same place (NB: this rule is different for subordinate clauses, where the adverb comes after the subject). For more information on word order you can refer to this PDF which should hopefully help clear things up

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It generally does.

3 years ago

anamarinblanco

'Do not' and 'don't' is not the same??

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Normally these cases are handled automatically. Here the "you" is between the "do" and the "not" so the system didn't automatically see that "do not" = "don't", but I have manually added it as an option now

2 years ago

nikita_simone
nikita_simone

Literally procrastinating physics right now haha

1 year ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

I love this sentence^^

2 years ago

JasperHorn

Does this mean the same as in English: "Why are you currently not working on your homework?" or is it actually "Why are you not enrolled in a college?"

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

How would you say "Why aren't you studying anything?"

1 year ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Fu#$ how does duolingo know? Owned by google?

7 months ago

Derek_2017

What do the flags above your comments mean?

6 months ago