"Hvorfor studerer du ikke?"

Translation:Why are you not studying?

September 10, 2014

17 Comments


Ozymandias0

i get this a lot... i'm usually on duolingo

October 1, 2014

allison.grothman

Fordi jeg kan ikke studere, når bjørnene drikker øl og andene er ansvarlige. Det er ikke godt for min arbejde.

July 3, 2016

Jakub1001

Replace "min" with "mit" and you're spot on. Hilarious comment though, have some lingots ;)

May 1, 2018

zeusttu

Because I'm too bored to concentrate on anything study-related and I'll do literally anything else in the hopes that it will bring back my concentration. Of course it doesn't. There is actually a word for this, SEB or study-evasive behaviour.

February 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

I looked it up; if it’s a thing, it’s not acknowledged by academic publications.

September 11, 2016

jopvandijk

Confronting question ^^

September 10, 2014

lambda314

Why does ikke go after du in this sentence?

February 21, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Just to add to KasperFeld's comment, I know we've been saying "the adverb follows the verb in main clauses" through the course, but that's for simple (non-question) sentences. It actually follows the verb and subject of the sentence. When a question is formed, only the subject and the verb are switched and adverbs remain in the same place (NB: this rule is different for subordinate clauses, where the adverb comes after the subject). For more information on word order you can refer to this PDF which should hopefully help clear things up

    April 5, 2015

KasperFeld

    It generally does.

    April 5, 2015

anamarinblanco

    'Do not' and 'don't' is not the same??

    November 25, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Normally these cases are handled automatically. Here the "you" is between the "do" and the "not" so the system didn't automatically see that "do not" = "don't", but I have manually added it as an option now

      November 25, 2015

nikita_simone

      Literally procrastinating physics right now haha

      June 19, 2017

Ivy1239

      I love this sentence^^

      January 15, 2016

JasperHorn

      Does this mean the same as in English: "Why are you currently not working on your homework?" or is it actually "Why are you not enrolled in a college?"

      August 31, 2016

castironowl

      How would you say "Why aren't you studying anything?"

      December 17, 2016

-.Melanie.-

      Fu#$ how does duolingo know? Owned by google?

      February 23, 2018

Derek_2017

      What do the flags above your comments mean?

      April 5, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.