1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor studerer du ikke?"

"Hvorfor studerer du ikke?"

Translation:Why are you not studying?

September 10, 2014

19 Comments


Ozymandias0

i get this a lot... i'm usually on duolingo


allison.grothman

Fordi jeg kan ikke studere, når bjørnene drikker øl og andene er ansvarlige. Det er ikke godt for min arbejde.


Jakub1001

Replace "min" with "mit" and you're spot on. Hilarious comment though, have some lingots ;)


zeusttu

Because I'm too bored to concentrate on anything study-related and I'll do literally anything else in the hopes that it will bring back my concentration. Of course it doesn't. There is actually a word for this, SEB or study-evasive behaviour.


AnCatDubh

I looked it up; if it’s a thing, it’s not acknowledged by academic publications.


jopvandijk

Confronting question ^^


lambda314

Why does ikke go after du in this sentence?


Xneb

Just to add to KasperFeld's comment, I know we've been saying "the adverb follows the verb in main clauses" through the course, but that's for simple (non-question) sentences. It actually follows the verb and subject of the sentence. When a question is formed, only the subject and the verb are switched and adverbs remain in the same place (NB: this rule is different for subordinate clauses, where the adverb comes after the subject). For more information on word order you can refer to this PDF which should hopefully help clear things up


KasperFeld

It generally does.


anamarinblanco

'Do not' and 'don't' is not the same??


Xneb

Normally these cases are handled automatically. Here the "you" is between the "do" and the "not" so the system didn't automatically see that "do not" = "don't", but I have manually added it as an option now


nikita_simone

Literally procrastinating physics right now haha


Ivy1239

I love this sentence^^


JasperHorn

Does this mean the same as in English: "Why are you currently not working on your homework?" or is it actually "Why are you not enrolled in a college?"


castironowl

How would you say "Why aren't you studying anything?"


-.Melanie.-

Fu#$ how does duolingo know? Owned by google?


Derek_2017

What do the flags above your comments mean?


SantiAnnd

Because im a procastinating piece of shite

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.