1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst Schritt für Schritt…

"Du musst Schritt für Schritt lernen."

Translation:You have to learn step by step.

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


Stranger11

or you must learn step by step...but in the optiosn is not study at all...I feel cheated :)


okiuim

I guess "one step at a time" should be accepted too.


sakasiru

that's rather "ein Schritt nach dem anderen".


WilliamDan417938

What is the difference between you must and you have to? There must be one because Duolingo accepts one but not the other.


PatriciaJH

Not enough people have reported the other. That, or so many people are reporting problems, that they don't have time to get to it.


alightseywalker

You must learn step for step.


-Copernicus-

The correct English expression is "step by step."


Manelon

"you have to walk to learn how to walk" seems closer to the original


DerAndereLerner

By no means that would be correct...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.