"Designerhan?"

Translation:Is he designing?

4 years ago

14 Comments


servid27
servid27

why is "he designs?" not accepted?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

It should be, so report it and the team will get round to changing it.

However, it should be noted that "He designs?" is used differently in English than "Does he design?". The latter can be used to start a conversation and the former would only be used as a response to previous information and usually expresses surprise or disbelief. For example:

Jim: Does he design?

Rosy: Yes, my husband is a designer.

On the other hand:

Jim: I love your table; where did you get it?

Rosy: Thank you, my husband designed it.

Jim: He designs? I did not know that he could.

Even though it's not actually related to Danish, I hope that's useful to you (or somebody else!). :)

4 years ago

oksanazotova

I could hear "det segner han"

I think it is better not to use words and phrases that are really very close or almost identical in sound.

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I think that's important because if you ever happen to speak to a dane they won't just leave out phrases similar in sound either, so it's good to practice especially those

3 years ago

f3l1n0l06157

I actually answered "de sygner ham" and it all of a sudden was accepted.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

To a foreigner, vowels can be tricky to master in Danish, especially when spoken fast.

i.e: "Afhøring-Affyring-Afføring". "Lys-Lus". "Jul-Hjul". And many more.

1 year ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

I wrote "Does he draw" and this was not accepted. My question is about english : how do you name someone who draws (as a profession ? I am quite sure a drawer is a piece of furniture...

4 years ago

brosendal
brosendal

I think "illustrator" would be the word you are looking for.

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

One who draws technical drawings is called a draughtsman. One who draws adverts and such, is called a commercial artist. Yes, a drawer is also a piece of furniture, but a pair of drawers is another colloquial name for a pair of panties.

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Artist might as well work, such as Illustrator.

4 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

Anyone else accidentally write it as "desejner"? Makes sense with orthography to me. Hurray for loan-words.

3 years ago

CharlesAne

A bit of terrible english, but does this translate to, "He is designing"?

1 year ago

WhimsicalRam

In Danish, you invert the subject (Han) and the verb (designer) to form a question.

So, "Han designer" means "He designs/He is designing"

"Designer han?" means "Does he design/Is he designing?"

I hope I didn't make that sound confusing :)

1 year ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

I wrote "Is he designer"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.