1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Designer han?"

"Designer han?"

Translation:Is he designing?

September 10, 2014

18 Comments


servid27

why is "he designs?" not accepted?


MusicWithRocksIn

It should be, so report it and the team will get round to changing it.

However, it should be noted that "He designs?" is used differently in English than "Does he design?". The latter can be used to start a conversation and the former would only be used as a response to previous information and usually expresses surprise or disbelief. For example:

Jim: Does he design?

Rosy: Yes, my husband is a designer.

On the other hand:

Jim: I love your table; where did you get it?

Rosy: Thank you, my husband designed it.

Jim: He designs? I did not know that he could.

Even though it's not actually related to Danish, I hope that's useful to you (or somebody else!). :)


jackinaboxx

I'm not too sure that "he designs?" should be accepted in this case. In your second example, Rosy has already informed Jim that her husband designed the table, so it wouldn't make sense for Jim to ask "does he design?", because obviously, yes he does - ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim, you never listen.

The same applies to if Jim and Rosy were speaking Danish:

Rosy: "Tak, min mand designede det."

Jim: "Han designer? Det vidste jeg ikke at han kunne."

"Designer han?" = "Does he design?"

"Han designer?" = "He designs?"


Math.Campbell

I disagree....If Jim said to Rosy "What does your husband do?" "Oh, he designs."


Konstantin736085

Why do you say "Det vidste jeg ikke" and not "Jeg vidste det ikke"?


ElliottPet4

Would "does he design" also be acceptable?


Mirifis

I wrote "Does he draw" and this was not accepted. My question is about english : how do you name someone who draws (as a profession ? I am quite sure a drawer is a piece of furniture...


epac-mcl

One who draws technical drawings is called a draughtsman. One who draws adverts and such, is called a commercial artist. Yes, a drawer is also a piece of furniture, but a pair of drawers is another colloquial name for a pair of panties.


PoliteCatOllie

I think "illustrator" would be the word you are looking for.


sumuenkeli

Artist might as well work, such as Illustrator.


oksanazotova

I could hear "det segner han"

I think it is better not to use words and phrases that are really very close or almost identical in sound.


sumuenkeli

I think that's important because if you ever happen to speak to a dane they won't just leave out phrases similar in sound either, so it's good to practice especially those


cityspy11

I actually answered "de sygner ham" and it all of a sudden was accepted.


epac-mcl

To a foreigner, vowels can be tricky to master in Danish, especially when spoken fast.

i.e: "Afhøring-Affyring-Afføring". "Lys-Lus". "Jul-Hjul". And many more.


askrahn

Anyone else accidentally write it as "desejner"? Makes sense with orthography to me. Hurray for loan-words.


CharlesAne

A bit of terrible english, but does this translate to, "He is designing"?


WhimsicalRam

In Danish, you invert the subject (Han) and the verb (designer) to form a question.

So, "Han designer" means "He designs/He is designing"

"Designer han?" means "Does he design/Is he designing?"

I hope I didn't make that sound confusing :)


EfeMakarov22

I wrote "Is he designer"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.