"Designer han?"

Translation:Is he designing?

September 10, 2014

18 Comments


servid27

why is "he designs?" not accepted?

September 10, 2014

MusicWithRocksIn

It should be, so report it and the team will get round to changing it.

However, it should be noted that "He designs?" is used differently in English than "Does he design?". The latter can be used to start a conversation and the former would only be used as a response to previous information and usually expresses surprise or disbelief. For example:

Jim: Does he design?

Rosy: Yes, my husband is a designer.

On the other hand:

Jim: I love your table; where did you get it?

Rosy: Thank you, my husband designed it.

Jim: He designs? I did not know that he could.

Even though it's not actually related to Danish, I hope that's useful to you (or somebody else!). :)

September 10, 2014

jackinaboxx

I'm not too sure that "he designs?" should be accepted in this case. In your second example, Rosy has already informed Jim that her husband designed the table, so it wouldn't make sense for Jim to ask "does he design?", because obviously, yes he does - ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim, you never listen.

The same applies to if Jim and Rosy were speaking Danish:

Rosy: "Tak, min mand designede det."

Jim: "Han designer? Det vidste jeg ikke at han kunne."

"Designer han?" = "Does he design?"

"Han designer?" = "He designs?"

October 24, 2014

Math.Campbell

I disagree....If Jim said to Rosy "What does your husband do?" "Oh, he designs."

November 9, 2015

ElliottPet4

Would "does he design" also be acceptable?

June 20, 2019

Mirifis

I wrote "Does he draw" and this was not accepted. My question is about english : how do you name someone who draws (as a profession ? I am quite sure a drawer is a piece of furniture...

September 24, 2014

epac-mcl

One who draws technical drawings is called a draughtsman. One who draws adverts and such, is called a commercial artist. Yes, a drawer is also a piece of furniture, but a pair of drawers is another colloquial name for a pair of panties.

December 22, 2014

brosendal

I think "illustrator" would be the word you are looking for.

September 26, 2014

sumuenkeli

Artist might as well work, such as Illustrator.

October 7, 2014

oksanazotova

I could hear "det segner han"

I think it is better not to use words and phrases that are really very close or almost identical in sound.

January 12, 2015

sumuenkeli

I think that's important because if you ever happen to speak to a dane they won't just leave out phrases similar in sound either, so it's good to practice especially those

January 13, 2015

f3l1n0l06157

I actually answered "de sygner ham" and it all of a sudden was accepted.

April 15, 2015

epac-mcl

To a foreigner, vowels can be tricky to master in Danish, especially when spoken fast.

i.e: "Afhøring-Affyring-Afføring". "Lys-Lus". "Jul-Hjul". And many more.

November 1, 2017

askrahn

Anyone else accidentally write it as "desejner"? Makes sense with orthography to me. Hurray for loan-words.

July 5, 2015

CharlesAne

A bit of terrible english, but does this translate to, "He is designing"?

April 7, 2017

WhimsicalRam

In Danish, you invert the subject (Han) and the verb (designer) to form a question.

So, "Han designer" means "He designs/He is designing"

"Designer han?" means "Does he design/Is he designing?"

I hope I didn't make that sound confusing :)

November 1, 2017

Makarov22

I wrote "Is he designer"

July 27, 2017

Idraote

after lesson on lesson with spiser and drikker only, we suddenly get a massive injection of verbs, included "to design" which doesn't really belong to the core vocabulary?

October 21, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.