Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella viene del restaurante."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

5 years ago

20 Comments


babsblabs
babsblabs

Why not "is coming", the present progressive, instead of the simple present "comes."

5 years ago

cultofcherry

I would like to know this as well!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because the present progressive in spanish would be "ella está viniendo". Usually, if the verb is in the present tense in spanish, duo translates it into the simple present tense in english.

4 years ago

Geanette

That make sense, but the one I had before this was "Ella viene con nosotros" And the translation that was given was "She is coming with us." Which is why I put "She is coming from the restaurant." Was the first one a Duolingo oops?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This is why I said usually. Sometimes it can be translated that way, but it is more common to translate a sentence in the Spanish present tense to the English simple present tense. However, in the sentence that you said, "she is coming with us", it is most likely translated as "is coming" because it sounds more natural in English to say "she is coming with us" rather than "she comes with us" in that context. It has a lot to do with context and what sounds most natural.

4 years ago

Geanette

Thank you. That helps a lot. =)

4 years ago

RichardZoesch

why not ---arrives from the restaurant?

5 years ago

Babella

"Arrive" would translate as "llegar" in Spanish.

5 years ago

lewdog2020

But their definitions include "arrive"

5 years ago

Babella

I just saw it does, but I cannot think of any sentence where "venir" means "arrive". I also looked it up at Wordreference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=arrive And found nothing...

Maybe someone else can help us find out?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The translations appear to be grouped so that the words listed will be used in one context but by no means is it for each sentence. It only makes sense that we see all the translations we will see through out Duolingo. I doubt the software could take one word and split the translations for all the different uses throughout. We can choose one translation listed but it isn't necessarily meant for this particular sentence. I hope this makes sense.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, I understand, but I could not think of any sentence where "arrive" translates as "venir". I think sometimes DL includes too many translations that are not used unless in very specific sentences that beginners or intermediate students will more likely never use...

5 years ago

hosscomp

Well in a previous question it was used to translate to "They arrive from Mexico" or "They come from Mexico." Both worked. Unless it was another word very close to "viene". Anyway, was she born in the restaurant?

4 years ago

gmartins

agreed

5 years ago

gda002
gda002

Does viene always mean to "come from" something as opposed to "Come to" something?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No. "Venir" by itself just means "to come", the words that come after it add in any additional meaning. "De" sometimes means "from", which is why in this sentence it means "come from" (viene de), just like how "venir a" means "come to".

3 years ago

gda002
gda002

Thanks!

3 years ago

hyunme
hyunme

Urgh! I heard biene instead of viene! I don't know why it would have been biene, but I typed it anyway.

3 years ago

BobZhurunkle

How would one say "She came by the restaurant."

2 years ago

tad.rosario

Gracias

2 years ago