1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui le dice che è impossibil…

"Lui le dice che è impossibile."

Translation:He tells her that it is impossible.

May 31, 2013

33 Comments


KSmitch

They must have been talking about understanding clitic pronouns.


KarenColle

Hahaha...good one!♡


jhsaxena

Is there a reason why this isn't "He tells them that it is impossible?"


Bluejay67

I want to second this. 'Her' would be the direct object pronoun 'la.' 'Le' is the feminine plural direct object pronoun. So it seems like it should be "He tells them . . ."


AntonyHodgson

I 'third' this - I'm finding this section very confusing. Unless this sentence is better translated as "he says to her that it is impossible", then I don't see why we should be reading 'le' as an indirect object. I would think "He tells her" is best translated as "Lui la dice".


BohemianCoast

This is the feminine singular indirect object 'le' not the plural direct object 'le'. That's because it's 'to her' -- He tells something (the direct object) to her (the indirect object).

We find this difficult because direct and indirect object pronouns in English are mostly the same, and because the 'to' is implied with the verb 'tell' (and many other verbs). But they're two different cases.


robertthecheese

So what's the difference in use between 'Le' and 'La' in terms of Clitic Pronouns?


PalermoJC

Apparently, when you see any conjugation of the word 'dire' you can assume the object pronoun is indirect, right? Same with chiedere. btw, there's a good clitics chart here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16418558/A-Duolingo-Beginners-Guide-to-Clitics


German4me22

Dire means to tell or to speak . If you try to think of of it as mainly meaning 'speak' You speak TO someone and it reminds me that dire always takes an indirect object. In this case La (her) becomes Le (to her).


Danmoller

There is a difference between direct and indirect pronouns.

Here, it is an indirect object: he says to her. She is kind of a destination, not the direct object (che è impossibile).

So, following this chart, "la" is direct singular feminine and "le" is indirect singular feminine. The problem is that "le" is also the direct plural feminine:

comment/4591655


SanneTofte

Lui le dice che è impossibile ==> He tells her that it is impossible

what is the action/verb?
dice = (he/she/it) says/tells, verb
who does the action?
lui = he, subject
what/who does the subject action (who does he tell/say) ?
che è impossibile = that it is impossible, direct object
to whom/what does the subject action the direct object (to whom/what does he say that it is impossible)
le = (to) her, indirect object.

He (to) her says/tells that it is impossible ==> He says to her that it is impossible or he tells her that it is impossible


openupyoureyes

Can we please have some sort of explanation of why its her and not them.. otherwise we're just guessing


greenbajr

It is an indirect object pronoun, not a direct object pronoun. See my answer to christiman above


FrankBianc

This section needs more explaination before it is thrown at us. Please understand that we are just at the start of our education. If we have to memorize things fine, tell us. If there is a reason, tell us why.


PennRolfs

Could this sentence not translate as "He tells her that she is impossible."?

(I'm guessing that that isn't accepted because that's a figure of speech more likely to be found in or only existing in English.)


Nitram.

I'm not sure if italians say such a thing, but if they did, it would definitely require 'lei', to make it clear who/what are we speaking about. The sentence is clearly misunderstandable, so i'd rather say: "Lui le dice che lei è impossibile"

It also common to say the personal pronoun when we use the subjunctive, where the first three conjugations, in present tense, are exactly the same (so the conjugation will become io sia, tu sia, lui/lei sia, etc.). Thus, this is a quite vague sentence:

Penso, che sia bella.

If you wanted to say, that she is beautiful, you have to say 'lei' to avoid confusion:

Penso, che lei sia bella.


marliner

Thank you. Now if we could just get duolingo to display your comment before asking questions on this topic, we'd be getting somewhere.


franwy

Everything I look up to translate sia says it means BOTH. What's the meaning in this sentence? PensO= I think.... che = That....sia= Both??? Bella= Beautiful.
What's that mean? Both what? Or...does it Not even mean Both ??? Confusing....


a.roiz

why can't be HIM instead of HER??? He tells him that is impossible.


AntonyHodgson

Because 'gli' is the indirect singular masculine pronoun, 'le' is the feminine. See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm. BohemianCoast is right - he tells something to her (or maybe it's easier to see if we use the phrase 'he says to her (indirect object) that it is impossible'). I was initially confused because 'He tells her' resembles a transitive form such as 'he kisses her', but 'her' is an indirect object in the first case (the direct object being unspecified but implied) and a direct object in the second case (he doesn't kiss something else to her:)).


christiman

When does one use 'la' and when 'le' to talk about "her"?


xyphax

I made a (simple) clitics table

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/preview

to help wrap my brain around the use of the pronouns. See if it helps to view the tables this way ..


greenbajr

Consult any grammar reference for lists of pronouns for each use: subject, direct object, indirect object, and stressed forms for use after a verb or preposition. We have it SO easy in english.

I have a large card called "QuickStudy" for Italian. Costs a few bucks.


aaronwoolley

where can one purchase this "QuickStudy" ?

and... if in this example le refers to her as it is implied indirect object. how would we use same example, but to "THEM" ?

i thank you for your time in advance :-)

okay i have answered my own question.

He tells them that it is impossible - lui li dice che e' impossibile


erdnaoluap

The fast audio says "LA dice". Then, with one heart lost, I listen to the correct(LE dice) slow audio. Well done!


kapkasa

Why isn't Che è shortened to ch'è like Dove è is to Dov'è


greenbajr

Here is a guess:

Dove is pronounced DOV-eh. The contraction is dov-EH': Different. Good!

Che has only one syllable. The contraction sounds exactly like Che. Bad!

Ben


DarioOrlic

Why can't this be translated as: "He tells her what is impossible"? I'm guessing that the Italian sentence for that would be "Lui le dice che cosa è impossibile". Am I right?


srrusso

"He tells her that it is impossible" was my answer, but it was said to be incorrect. WHY????


JaneGiles3

why is it her and not him?


AndrBallon

Do We use Lui because it performs the action directly ? and Gli is the opposite ?


LukeFilippone

Could we say 'Lui dice la che e impossibile' and mean the same thing?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.