1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feiceann sí agus feiceann sé…

"Feiceann agus feiceann sé. Feiceann siad."

Translation:She sees and he sees. They see.

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


RichardWal211702

it was feic this and feic that and of course the f-word, father


George14531

"She looks and he looks. They look." It didn't take.


chipcavcosta

Not sure how old this comment is, but if anyone else tries the same thing and gets the same mistake, feic and féach are different words. Feic means see, féach means look


iainsona

She sees, he sees. We all see what they see ... don't you see?


MaryLea11

Feck it all.


Ash-Dab

This is too easy for me. I am irish and have to learn it but I'm terrible at it!!


Celt2

I always thought that feicann sí was she watches ...because I've used it with television ...because you "see" the television and not "watch" it?


magmullins10

I think that's 'feach' which means to look.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Féach means look/watch.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.