" thaitníonn go mór leo."

Translation:They do not like it very much.

September 10, 2014

15 Comments


matanov

Another verb for "like" O.o

September 10, 2014

Stephaflop

I thought that meant "to enjoy"

September 15, 2014

talideon

It does, kinda. It's more accurately translated as 'to please', thus 'taithníonn sé liom' = 'It pleases me' or 'I like/enjoy it'.

If you know Spanish, it's a lot like the verb 'gustar' in that language.

October 30, 2014

JohanaSchw

literally, "it shines with me"

July 12, 2019

grf1426

Same sort of construction as the english "it works with me"

July 12, 2019

momx3kids

Is the connotation here "They REALLY don't like it" or "They like it ok but not a lot"?

December 15, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I would say it's a strongly understated dislike. That they dislike being so blunt, or so negative, but they pretty much can't stand whoever this is.

July 11, 2019

BlueWillow991967

I am confused about word order. How do I know it's them not liking him instead of him not liking them? Would the other be, "Ni thaitnionn siad go mor leis"? Is the clue to the construction which pronoun gets the "le"? (please pardon the missing fadas)

December 21, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Yes to both.

    February 11, 2015

ARoisin

    Well, that's what do I still seem to get wrong, likewise: to 'enjoy'= it is 'pleasing to me'= is 'reflexive' expressed in the 'passive form'. so the Subject is at the and.

    May 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ní thaitníonn sé go mór leo is literally "Not pleases it greatly to/with them". Making it more like English it becomes "It does not please them greatly". This can be more loosely stated as "They do not like it very much".

      The subject in the Irish sentence is (it).

      May 22, 2016

DanielC.To1

      se - they?

      August 2, 2017

Marie-Clai133496

      Sé means "it", leo means with "them". Word for word, it does not please very much with them. =They do not like it very much.

      September 16, 2017

Neil704602

      I put. . They don't like it a lot. Is that wrong???

      September 26, 2018

Vicky555938

      I got it it right and it said i was wrong

      June 4, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.