1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní thaitníonn sé go mór leo."

" thaitníonn go mór leo."

Translation:They do not like it very much.

September 10, 2014

17 Comments


matanov

Another verb for "like" O.o


Stephaflop

I thought that meant "to enjoy"


talideon

It does, kinda. It's more accurately translated as 'to please', thus 'taithníonn sé liom' = 'It pleases me' or 'I like/enjoy it'.

If you know Spanish, it's a lot like the verb 'gustar' in that language.


JohanaSchw

literally, "it shines with me"


grf1426

Same sort of construction as the english "it works with me"


momx3kids

Is the connotation here "They REALLY don't like it" or "They like it ok but not a lot"?


FionaOnDuoL

I would say it's a strongly understated dislike. That they dislike being so blunt, or so negative, but they pretty much can't stand whoever this is.


Marie-Clai133496

Sé means "it", leo means with "them". Word for word, it does not please very much with them. =They do not like it very much.


Neil704602

I put. . They don't like it a lot. Is that wrong???


BlueWillow991967

I am confused about word order. How do I know it's them not liking him instead of him not liking them? Would the other be, "Ni thaitnionn siad go mor leis"? Is the clue to the construction which pronoun gets the "le"? (please pardon the missing fadas)


[deactivated user]

    Yes to both.


ARoisin

    Well, that's what do I still seem to get wrong, likewise: to 'enjoy'= it is 'pleasing to me'= is 'reflexive' expressed in the 'passive form'. so the Subject is at the and.


    [deactivated user]

      Ní thaitníonn sé go mór leo is literally "Not pleases it greatly to/with them". Making it more like English it becomes "It does not please them greatly". This can be more loosely stated as "They do not like it very much".

      The subject in the Irish sentence is (it).


Vicky555938

      I got it it right and it said i was wrong


Ghost740893

      How is sé- equivalent to they?


19O492554

      It doesn't.

      It is easier to understand the phrasal verb taitin le as "please":
      taitníonn sé leo - "It pleases them"

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.