1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dé Máirt."

" Máirt."

Translation:Tuesday.

September 10, 2014

9 Comments


Fe2h2o

Is the "Dé" always necessary? Or is it only when saying the day on its own? (Or the first in the list, as with "Dé Céadaoin no Déardaoin".)


galaxyrocker

Well, if you look at Déardaoin", it actually contains the , it's been written into the word; you'll never see Dé Déardaoin. It's necessary when saying things like "This Tuesday," or "On Tuesday."

Mar shampla Dé Luain means "On Monday (i.e., this coming Monday) but Ar an Luan means "On Monday" (i.e. On Mondays)


Fe2h2o

That makes sense:-) Go raimh maith agat.


il_piccione

it's funny that i managed to guess "ar an luan" and this without peeking on the first try. are the days of the week in most european languages meant to be similar?


CarpeGuitarrem

I was wondering this too! Luan and Máirt seem like strong cognates with, for instance, "lunes" and "martes" in Spanish.


cvictoria42

Well, most Western European languages get their names for the days of the week either directly or indirectly from Latin. In the Germanic languages, the planets/gods were replaced with Germanic equivalents, dies Martis -> Tiw's Day (Tuesday), for example. Irish directly borrowed several of the weekdays from Latin. Spanish, of course, inherited the names from Latin


BrandonBalenger

I've noticed the same thing. Thank God for learning Spanish first!


FredericMontreal

"Lundi" and "mardi" in French.


MarieYumiA

I know this is not directly linked to the question, but I wish Duo signaled spelling errors in exercises where we must write what we hear... I wrote "Dé Márt", wondering if it wasn't "Dé Máirt", and it said it was correct and it meant "Tuesday". Yeah, but what about my spelling error :-( For me, broadly remembering the names of the days is not the problem, precisely remembering their different forms and when to use them is...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.