"Dé Máirt."

Translation:On Tuesday.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Is the "Dé" always necessary? Or is it only when saying the day on its own? (Or the first in the list, as with "Dé Céadaoin no Déardaoin".)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, if you look at Déardaoin", it actually contains the , it's been written into the word; you'll never see Dé Déardaoin. It's necessary when saying things like "This Tuesday," or "On Tuesday."

Mar shampla Dé Luain means "On Monday (i.e., this coming Monday) but Ar an Luan means "On Monday" (i.e. On Mondays)

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

That makes sense:-) Go raimh maith agat.

4 years ago

il_piccione

it's funny that i managed to guess "ar an luan" and this without peeking on the first try. are the days of the week in most european languages meant to be similar?

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

I was wondering this too! Luan and Máirt seem like strong cognates with, for instance, "lunes" and "martes" in Spanish.

3 years ago

cvictoria42

Well, most Western European languages get their names for the days of the week either directly or indirectly from Latin. In the Germanic languages, the planets/gods were replaced with Germanic equivalents, dies Martis -> Tiw's Day (Tuesday), for example. Irish directly borrowed several of the weekdays from Latin. Spanish, of course, inherited the names from Latin

3 years ago

BrandonBalenger

I've noticed the same thing. Thank God for learning Spanish first!

1 year ago

FredericMontreal
FredericMontrealPlus

"Lundi" and "mardi" in French.

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.