"Imrím agus ólaim."

Translation:I play and I drink.

4 years ago

33 Comments


daniel.esparza.

Playin' & drinkin'... a bad combination.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Not at all: if you test out 17 / 17 after a glass of wine in strengthen skill, then you probably have learnt the stuff ;-)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I agree with Ballygawley. I love beer and I love languages. Why not combine the two? With most of my posts on here there was drink taken (let's avoid comparisons to any unfortunate stereotypes...). There is a third aspect that could make it even better but most women don't like drunken Duolingo sessions, in my experience.

Imrím SkyRim. I don't but I just like the sound of the sentence.

3 years ago

Evelyn468953

hmm... A drunken Duolingo date... I'll have to think about that... ;)

3 months ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

As long as there is no driving involved, I'm cool with it.

2 years ago

Gia758609

That is exactly what i thought when i saw this sentence!

2 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

is "play" - like play some game or play like play piano?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog
  • imir = to play sports and games
  • seinn = to play music and instruments

Examples:

  • Imrím peil = I play football
  • Seinnim an chláirseach = I play the harp
4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

thanks

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Interesting. We have two separate word for playing in Danish as well. But they seem to run along completely different lines.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

See, now I want to know what the disinction is in Danish... vær så venlig ?

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Spille = Sports, musical instruments and rule-governed games. Lege = mostly something children do with toys. There are, however, exceptions. The Olympic games are refered to as 'lege'. Also, musical games, governed by rules, would be refered to as such. Finally - any game involving erotic play - even if it's governed by rules - would always be refered as 'lege' as well.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Cool. Spille would be Germanic, spil and Lege, I'm not sure but I suppose that would be Nordic since I don't recognise it.

2 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

In Italy we have two words too. And they are totally different from each other

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Yes.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

There is another word for play as well - sogradh. What's the difference or is it purely dialectical? I've heard mothers saying 'bhí siad ag sogradh' of their children, etc.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The word súgradh means “(act of) playing, sporting; amusement; fun”. I presume that it was originally a verbal noun, since the corresponding verb súgruighim (“I sport, I play”) is in Dinneen’s dictionary, but the verb (presumably in a reformed spelling such as súgraigh) isn’t in the FGB.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

There's an interesting product called Sugru that takes it's name from the word súgradh

3 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

This was the motto for our rugby team.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Ok, how do I differentiate I play football, or I play the harp with: I went to see the play. (stage play)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “play” in “I play football” is a verb that translates to imir.

The “play” in “I play the harp” is a verb that translates to seinn.

The “play” in “I went to see the (stage) play” is a noun that translates to dráma.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling :)

3 years ago

Jazmen9

What are you drinking!?!? THAT'S the question

3 years ago

UniqueCreator

Uisce.

3 years ago

Gia758609

I sure hope its uisce...

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Another random sentence found while using Duolingo.

3 years ago

Gia758609

Yup.

2 years ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

In spanish they are two: jugar (games) and tocar (music, which means 'to touch' as well...logically, you need to touch something, dont you?)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Playing the theremin doesn’t require touching the theremin (other than switching it on).

1 year ago

demazema

gach duine ó Éirinn...

3 years ago

HenryCharles1

Gotta stop as the stuffs going up my nose.....

9 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

How do you say "because I'm in a band"?

8 months ago

Trodaire

Tá sé an iománaíocht!

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.