1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imrím agus ólaim."

"Imrím agus ólaim."

Translation:I play and I drink.

September 10, 2014

45 Comments


daniel.esparza.

Playin' & drinkin'... a bad combination.


Ballygawley

Not at all: if you test out 17 / 17 after a glass of wine in strengthen skill, then you probably have learnt the stuff ;-)


ZoneDog1

state-dependent learning.


PaCa826187

I agree with Ballygawley. I love beer and I love languages. Why not combine the two? With most of my posts on here there was drink taken (let's avoid comparisons to any unfortunate stereotypes...). There is a third aspect that could make it even better but most women don't like drunken Duolingo sessions, in my experience.

Imrím SkyRim. I don't but I just like the sound of the sentence.


Evelyn468953

hmm... A drunken Duolingo date... I'll have to think about that... ;)


JD.Hogan-Davies

As long as there is no driving involved, I'm cool with it.


Gia758609

That is exactly what i thought when i saw this sentence!


ValaCZE

is "play" - like play some game or play like play piano?


liamog
  • imir = to play sports and games
  • seinn = to play music and instruments

Examples:

  • Imrím peil = I play football
  • Seinnim an chláirseach = I play the harp

Hopswatch

Interesting. We have two separate word for playing in Danish as well. But they seem to run along completely different lines.


PaCa826187

See, now I want to know what the disinction is in Danish... vær så venlig ?


Hopswatch

Spille = Sports, musical instruments and rule-governed games. Lege = mostly something children do with toys. There are, however, exceptions. The Olympic games are refered to as 'lege'. Also, musical games, governed by rules, would be refered to as such. Finally - any game involving erotic play - even if it's governed by rules - would always be refered as 'lege' as well.


PaCa826187

Cool. Spille would be Germanic, spil and Lege, I'm not sure but I suppose that would be Nordic since I don't recognise it.


AndrBallon

the word Lego I think derives from danish. Lege god. Am I wrong ?


Conn112

In Italy we have two words too. And they are totally different from each other


AndrBallon

like in swedish : spela och läka.


AndrBallon

palla in italian means ball. imrim peil (Jogar a pelada in brazilian portuguse.)


Maple.Staple

May I ask, what about playing in the gambling sense?


SatharnPHL
Mod

imreoir pócair - "a poker player"
d'imir sé an t-aon - "he played the ace"
tá siad ag imirt cártaí - "they are playing cards"


MaryLea11

There is another word for play as well - sogradh. What's the difference or is it purely dialectical? I've heard mothers saying 'bhí siad ag sogradh' of their children, etc.


scilling

The word súgradh means “(act of) playing, sporting; amusement; fun”. I presume that it was originally a verbal noun, since the corresponding verb súgruighim (“I sport, I play”) is in Dinneen’s dictionary, but the verb (presumably in a reformed spelling such as súgraigh) isn’t in the FGB.


Knocksedan

There's an interesting product called Sugru that takes it's name from the word súgradh


citybeagle

This was the motto for our rugby team.


mjkuecker1965

Ok, how do I differentiate I play football, or I play the harp with: I went to see the play. (stage play)


scilling

The “play” in “I play football” is a verb that translates to imir.

The “play” in “I play the harp” is a verb that translates to seinn.

The “play” in “I went to see the (stage) play” is a noun that translates to dráma.


Jazmen9

What are you drinking!?!? THAT'S the question


Gia758609

I sure hope its uisce...


otsogutxi

Another random sentence found while using Duolingo.


CampNowhere

I just need one more verb before i can properly translate "I drink and I know things"


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't actually use a verb to say "I know X" in Irish (or, more precisely, you do use a verb, but the verb is ).

tá X ar eolas agam - "I know X" (I have knowledge of X)

"I know that song" - tá an t-amhrán sin ar eolas agam

tá cúrsaí ar eolas agam is probably a bit better than tá rudaí ar eolas agam.


demazema

gach duine ó Éirinn...


Indicosa

In spanish they are two: jugar (games) and tocar (music, which means 'to touch' as well...logically, you need to touch something, dont you?)


scilling

Playing the theremin doesn’t require touching the theremin (other than switching it on).


CJ.Dennis

How do you say "because I'm in a band"?


Trodaire

Tá sé an iománaíocht!


Dana843960

How would I express the classic cause-and-effect experienced by many a working stiff?--"I work, therefore I drink." (Not at work!) I have looked online but even with my limited knowledge of Irish I have to say the translations look inadequate. GRMA!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The closest matches are the obvious "I think, therefore I am", which the EID translates as déanaim smaoineamh, dá bhrí sin táim ann and "I think, therefore I exist" translated as tá mé in ann smaoineamh, mar sin tá mé ann.

mar sin and dá bhrí sin are both basically "because of that".

On that model, "I work, therefore I drink" - Oibrím, dá bhrí sin ólaim


Dana843960

That's great! Google gave me the mar sin and dá bhrí sin options, but when I translated it back, it only gave me half the sentence or something skewed. Aris, go raibh maith agat. :)


CALEBROSS18

If I say, "I drink and play," is it still correct?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.