"I looked at him and saw that he had not liked."

Translation:Eu olhei para ele e vi que ele não tinha gostado.

June 1, 2013

12 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Gostado o que? :P

October 26, 2013

margaritaguese

This English sentence is not correct grammar. I haven't been to this to report it but if someone could that would be helpful :) The correct would be: *..that he had not liked it." or "hadn't liked it"

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah.... oh Port, why out of Beta?

June 1, 2013

ell-no

I will report! The constuction requires an object of some sort. I was given the sentence in English and thought this was someone having written "that" in stead of "what" .... that would have made sence. So I tried "o que" in Portuguese. Oh, no :)

January 31, 2014

Jones_Rick

This is the worst translation ever. I cannot say whether the Portuguese is correct or not but the English translation is completely wrong. The final verb "liked" requires a direct object. I would suggest you add the word "it".

April 3, 2014

Lavmarx

I absolutely understand the sentence in Portuguese, bit in English it looks so wrong.

June 8, 2014

Miguel315

"Eu o olhei e vi que ele não tinha gostado" Can someone explain why my translation is incorrect?

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

I dunno it exactly through grammar, but ive never heard of that. "Eu o vi...." (i saw him....) is totally correct, but we always say "olhar para"

June 1, 2013

Miguel315

Got it! Thanks man

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Thanks? I wasnt even able to explain you the reason why it is this way.... :(

June 1, 2013

Miguel315

It's alright. I now know that "olhei para ele" is used instead of "o olhei" for "I looked at him". Some things are very hard to explain, but I appreciate the response.

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Alright.... thx :)

June 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.