Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De verwarde oude man lijkt bedroefd."

Translation:The confused old man seems sad.

3 years ago

13 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Is er een verschil tussen "verdrietig" en "bedroefd?"

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No, they mean pretty much the same.

3 years ago

Binyann

By the way, how many Dutch words mean "sad"? I have known so far "verdrietig", "bedroefd", "treurig", and "droevig". In Van Dale Woordenboek, the three words except "verdrietig" are used to explain one another, suggesting they are synonyms to some extent. Since "verdrietig" and "bedroefd" mean the same as well, does this mean all these four words are all synonyms? Do they possibly differ in the context of usage?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The difference is too small for me to be able to tell you :-) The only thing I can think of is that 'bedroefd' is always something you say from a person. The other 3 can apply to people, but also to things or situations.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

I wonder if any of the various options imply that there are actual tears involved?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No they don't

2 years ago

Dante345909

"triest" also means "sad".

8 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Just making sure...bedankt!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

so what is the difference between blijken and lijken again?

2 years ago

JesleyWammes

(1) Ze leek niet thuis te zijn. (2) Ze bleek niet thuis te zijn. - In sentence one, you are not 100% sure if she is not home, but it seems. In sentence two, it's more like an accepted truth.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Oh thanks!! So from the weakest to the strongest it would be schijnen, lijken, blijken.

Correct?

2 years ago

JesleyWammes

Yes, that is correct :)

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thanks a lot :)

2 years ago