"L'ho visto ieri."

Translation:I saw him yesterday.

June 1, 2013

13 Comments


jlco

Why is I saw it yesterday wrong?

September 23, 2013

chatee

I wrote that and was accepted.

March 17, 2014

zubadit

what is the difference between I have seen and I saw- and how do we determine it in Itailian?

November 6, 2013

vmtrapani

Why not "I have seen her yesterday."

January 26, 2014

PedroCCR

Same as me, this lesson is completely full of mistakes... I am almost giving up on DL...

February 21, 2014

nnsph

It is because in Italian the present perfect is used to indicate something that happened more recently, for which in English it is more common to use simple past tense. So the preferred translation to English is not the literal one (i.e. present perfect), but the one that more closely approximates the actual meaning (i.e. past simple). Hope this helps!

Source: native Italian speaker

March 18, 2014

regsur

Isn't the direct object pronoun the same for 'him' as it is for 'it'?

June 1, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, you're right.

example:

Ho visto il coltello ieri. L'ho visto ieri / I have seen the knife yesterday. I have seen it yesterday.

July 1, 2013

roubashin

How do you say "I saw her yesterday"??

January 12, 2014

Racile

l'ho vista ieri

August 30, 2014

roubashin

grazie :)

March 25, 2015

PeterBrown6

How about "La visto ieri" for I saw her yesterday?

February 26, 2014

AusriusJuo

I'd say you cannot just use "visto" without "ho". Then you contract "la ho visto" into "l'ho visto" because "h" is not pronounced.

March 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.