1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho visto ieri."

"L'ho visto ieri."

Translation:I saw him yesterday.

June 1, 2013

13 Comments


jlco

Why is I saw it yesterday wrong?


chatee

I wrote that and was accepted.


zubadit

what is the difference between I have seen and I saw- and how do we determine it in Itailian?


vmtrapani

Why not "I have seen her yesterday."


PedroCCR

Same as me, this lesson is completely full of mistakes... I am almost giving up on DL...


nnsph

It is because in Italian the present perfect is used to indicate something that happened more recently, for which in English it is more common to use simple past tense. So the preferred translation to English is not the literal one (i.e. present perfect), but the one that more closely approximates the actual meaning (i.e. past simple). Hope this helps!

Source: native Italian speaker


regsur

Isn't the direct object pronoun the same for 'him' as it is for 'it'?


dnovinc

Yes, you're right.

example:

Ho visto il coltello ieri. L'ho visto ieri / I have seen the knife yesterday. I have seen it yesterday.


roubashin

How do you say "I saw her yesterday"??


Racile

l'ho vista ieri


PeterBrown6

How about "La visto ieri" for I saw her yesterday?


AusriusJuo

I'd say you cannot just use "visto" without "ho". Then you contract "la ho visto" into "l'ho visto" because "h" is not pronounced.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.