Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ritheann na múinteoirí timpeall na scoile."

Translation:The teachers run around the school.

4 years ago

20 Comments


balber123
balber123

I'm not understanding why we would use na scoile in this instance. It must be because we are using the genitive case but doesn't that imply ownership? Does the school own the teachers? Or the space in which the teachers are running around. I am confused :)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The genitive is not only used for ownership. It's also used after certain prepositions, and most compound prepositions, as well as if the noun is the object of a verbal noun (excluding pronouns).

4 years ago

balber123
balber123

That was an incredibly fast response! Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

This sentence literally means:

The teachers run the circuit of the school.

Timpeall is a noun meaning 'a circuit' or 'the long way round'.

Fuair sé an timpeall = He took the long way round.

4 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Here's a lingot! These are the kind of explanations that keep me from losing my mind while doing Irish. Go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It is the genitive, but the genitive is not used exclusively for ownership — for example, the “partitive genitive” expresses some part of a whole, e.g. roinnt ime (“some butter”, using the genitive of im). It is also used to express position, as it does in this sentence.

4 years ago

balber123
balber123

Good to know. Thank you.

4 years ago

nkendall697

Question - in this usage of "around" do they mean physically circling the school, or to and fro within the walls?

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Thats my understanding of the word, timpeall, yes. It means a circuit, or a path/track.

2 years ago

L.Sharon

I've always had difficulty with this tense, even in Primary School I could never understand why a plural would be used here. Probably why I'm on this now!!

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"na scoile" is singular genitive, not plural

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/scoil

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

why is :- the teachers run round the school - wrong

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Duolingo doesnt recognize "round" as a slang form of "around".

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Táimid suas crompán an chacamais gon chéasle...

1 year ago

poblach
poblach

begining to get frustrated with the genitive in as much that I find it difficult to tell the difference between the plural and singular. If anyone has a Genitive Single and Plural For Dummies explanation please help. I understand some of it but this example is the kind that throws me off. I looked and saw Na but knew this doesn't necesarily mean it's plural but then I see the plural of schools without eclipsis and think Plural! but I was wrong. Surely it doesn't mean that you have to check every single word you learn to see how it is used,their must be a pattern,surely.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish nouns have five declension patterns; a noun’s declension is determined by its genitive singular form, and each declension can form its plurals (i.e. nominative plural and genitive plural) in different ways, depending upon the noun. In the case of scoil, its genitive singular is scoile ; because the genitive singular ends with an e, it’s a second declension noun. Second declension nouns can form their plurals in different ways; in the case of scoil, the plural is “strong” (i.e. its nominative plural form and its genitive plural form are identical): scoileanna. There are patterns, but the patterns have to be learned.

1 year ago

John365571

Why not run about - seems a valid translation and more logical than doing circuits of the school

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

that seems like a logical translation. about can be used in place of around most of the time.

6 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

Isn't "na scoile" plural? There's only one school in this sentence, isn't there?

4 days ago

FridaFerencz
FridaFerencz

This makes perfect sense to me. The teacher run in a circle and the circle relates to the school. Therefore the genitive.

1 year ago