1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann na múinteoirí timpe…

"Ritheann na múinteoirí timpeall na scoile."

Translation:The teachers run around the school.

September 10, 2014

25 Comments


balber123

I'm not understanding why we would use na scoile in this instance. It must be because we are using the genitive case but doesn't that imply ownership? Does the school own the teachers? Or the space in which the teachers are running around. I am confused :)


galaxyrocker

The genitive is not only used for ownership. It's also used after certain prepositions, and most compound prepositions, as well as if the noun is the object of a verbal noun (excluding pronouns).


balber123

That was an incredibly fast response! Go raibh maith agat!


AnLonDubhBeag

This sentence literally means:

The teachers run the circuit of the school.

Timpeall is a noun meaning 'a circuit' or 'the long way round'.

Fuair sé an timpeall = He took the long way round.


SteffanieS

Here's a lingot! These are the kind of explanations that keep me from losing my mind while doing Irish. Go raibh maith agat!


scilling

It is the genitive, but the genitive is not used exclusively for ownership — for example, the “partitive genitive” expresses some part of a whole, e.g. roinnt ime (“some butter”, using the genitive of im). It is also used to express position, as it does in this sentence.


balber123

Good to know. Thank you.


nkendall697

Question - in this usage of "around" do they mean physically circling the school, or to and fro within the walls?


JohnClayborn

Thats my understanding of the word, timpeall, yes. It means a circuit, or a path/track.


L.Sharon

I've always had difficulty with this tense, even in Primary School I could never understand why a plural would be used here. Probably why I'm on this now!!


Ballygawley

"na scoile" is singular genitive, not plural

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/scoil


poblach

begining to get frustrated with the genitive in as much that I find it difficult to tell the difference between the plural and singular. If anyone has a Genitive Single and Plural For Dummies explanation please help. I understand some of it but this example is the kind that throws me off. I looked and saw Na but knew this doesn't necesarily mean it's plural but then I see the plural of schools without eclipsis and think Plural! but I was wrong. Surely it doesn't mean that you have to check every single word you learn to see how it is used,their must be a pattern,surely.


scilling

Irish nouns have five declension patterns; a noun’s declension is determined by its genitive singular form, and each declension can form its plurals (i.e. nominative plural and genitive plural) in different ways, depending upon the noun. In the case of scoil, its genitive singular is scoile ; because the genitive singular ends with an e, it’s a second declension noun. Second declension nouns can form their plurals in different ways; in the case of scoil, the plural is “strong” (i.e. its nominative plural form and its genitive plural form are identical): scoileanna. There are patterns, but the patterns have to be learned.


Stacey773203

Where do we learn the patterns all in one place?


grf1426

why is :- the teachers run round the school - wrong


JohnClayborn

Duolingo doesnt recognize "round" as a slang form of "around".


GrBrns_

Táimid suas crompán an chacamais gon chéasle...


FridaFerencz

This makes perfect sense to me. The teacher run in a circle and the circle relates to the school. Therefore the genitive.


John365571

Why not run about - seems a valid translation and more logical than doing circuits of the school


Gregory743155

While all the examples of timpeall in https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Timpeall_ seem to be suggesting "around", either literally or figuratively, https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/about#about__4 does recognise an equivalence for "about" as in "he spent all day running about the office: chaith sé an lá ar fad ag rith timpeall na hoifige" or "he ran about in the garden: rith sé timpeall an ghairdín", amongst others.


pamhsiehca

Isn't "na scoile" plural? There's only one school in this sentence, isn't there?


TellTheSeal

No, "na scoile" is the genitive singular; see here:
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/scoil


JudyMarieS1

why isn't it the schools


Andrea617881

Well, I can't help but think about those grownups running around a building, with wise young pupils staring at them...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.