Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday we spoke with the teacher about my son."

Translation:Ayer hablamos de mi hijo con la maestra.

5 years ago

18 Comments


MarkSexton1
MarkSexton1

Why does ayer have to go at the beginning? I'm sure I've seen it stuck at the end in other sentences.

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Both ways work. The translations would start and end with 'yesterday', respectively.

3 years ago

lloop

"Ayer hablamos con el maestro de mi hijo." This is one of the solutions but isn't that confusing as far as ... to me ... it is saying " Yesterday we spoke with the teacher of my son."

3 years ago

TheBestOfA1

Im also curious if it could be translated this way.

6 months ago

kfanning

"We" is the same in past and present? How are you supposed to know? This sentence says yesterday, but that can't be true everytime hablar is used can it?

5 years ago

Babella

Even if there's no word that indicates you the time (like the "ayer" here) you can tell by context; it's hard to see that in a sentence, but in a complete text or conversation it gets easier.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it varies by verb. AR ending verbs like "hablar" I think often follow that pattern.

5 years ago

bassheadxx

The 'Nosotros/ Nosotras' conjugation of "-AR- verbs can be both past and present. For example, 'Hablamos' can translate to "We speak" or "We spoke". or 'Jugamos' can mean "We play" or "We played". This is only applied to AR verbs as far as I know.

11 months ago

57flora

Is it more appropriate to say acerca de or just de for about

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I put ayer at the end of the sentence to make it sound more normal in English and was incorrect. Is it only grammatically correct in Spanish if it is at the beginning.

2 years ago

mmigs

I wrote "Ayer hablamos con el maestro de mi hijo" which was accepted as correct. Is there a difference with the ordering of the words? Is one way more acceptable than the other?

4 years ago

agballen189

Would it be correct to say "Ayer la hablamos con la maestra de mi hijo"? Just curious.

4 years ago

57flora

Why is hablamos= spoke. Is preterite of "ar" same as present tense i wrote hablimos was marked typo

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Yep, it's the same in the present and preterite tense.

3 years ago

Dorothy35494

Would 'sobre' be incorrect here for 'about'?

7 months ago

pinkaze
pinkaze

Why am i marked wrong?

Hablamos con la maestra de mi hijo ayer.

5 months ago

AvShiloh

Ditto! Why is it wrong?

4 months ago