1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Silenzio!"

"Silenzio!"

Translation:Silence!

September 10, 2014

24 Comments


a-muktar

Silenzio! Ti uccido!


Thexplorer_dora

Hahahhaha Yes! I wasn't the only one XD


DeanG6

Yes 'quiet' means the same thing but 'silence' is the more literal translation. With DuoLingo it is generally better to translate the sentence as is rather than paraphrase.

My neighbor's dog has barked at me non-stop for months. Yesterday I had enough, so I walked up to him and told him "quiet" but he kept barking. Then I tried "No". He immediately shut up and ran away. Ah ha! I now know how to control him. :-) I doubt he speaks Italian but I may try teaching him 'Silenzio' just for fun.


muba3

Lost my heart because of it


Muyil

So silent I could hardly hear her say it


Susanna35

It's not spoken as if the person really means it.

I came across a word years ago that we taught our dog, and he reacted to it as intended. The word is "absquatulate." It means more or less "scram." Obviously, it's of Latin derivation. Anyone else come across it? I was sure I saw it in a dictionary somewhere, but now I can't find it. I saw it originally in a cross-word puzzle.


OrchidBlack

It was the word of the day on dictionary.com not too long ago. :)


harriettso

i could not hear the o at the end


Earng-Anita

Be quiet should be accepted, rather than just a word silence. :p


OrchidBlack

Silenzio nella biblioteca!


RandomCanadian12

the way it is said makes it seem like a suggestion


Jeffrey855877

This isn't a verb, hence not a direct imperative command - it's a noun meaning "silence". But it seems uttered as if it were an imperative verb, a shortened "Be silent!"

Is there a verb/imperative command for "Be silent!"?


IvanB79

Yes... you can use "FARE" or "STARE".

Fai silenzio! Facciamo silenzio. Fate silenzio... ecc. Stai in silenzio.... ecc

There is a verb not common: "SILERE": it means "be in silent". Imperative of that is: (TU) SILI or (VOI) SILETE!

If you want stop someone chatting, you can use TACERE. (TACI, TACETE) Other ways more colloquials: STAI ZITTO! STAI MUTO! NON FARE RUMORE! NON FARE CASINO!


IvanB79

Yes, it's a correct idiom. It's very rude but it's used..


Jeffrey855877

If you're interested in rude, we have another ruder version of "shut your mouth" in the US: "Shut your pie-hole!" - shut the hole through which you eat (too much?) pie. "Chiudi la Bocca(ccia) da/di/per (?) pasticcio/torta?"

Just curious. Not intending to use any of this, it's just fun to know.


IvanB79

I think this version is impossible to translate. I could translate with "Chiudi quel buco buono solo per mangiar torte". But it's too long and in italian it become funny. So you could use "Chiudi quella fogna" "Chiudi il becco" Or you can use other words that I cannot write here (probably Duo would ban me) :)


JaneT.12

Uk English slang is 'Shut your cake hole' but is not much used nowadays


HeruMornie

What about the "acqua nella bocca", is that rude, too?


SeanBaker1973

I get it that "Shut up!" is not accepted, but isn't essentially what this means?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.