1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kenne ihn nicht."

"Ich kenne ihn nicht."

Translation:I do not know him.

June 1, 2013

40 Comments


Britlantine

I thought "I know him not" would work, perhaps it's too poetic


MShihaby

Not sure how old your post was because there is no time/date stamp, but "I know him not" is an accepted answer


kibblebibble

yes i put that too, its nice. it is used, its just more literary, or has a different kind of emphasis. its still useful to know the construction.


TimothyGeek

I tried that too! It definitely should have worked; I reported it as a problem.


Peelyo

Yeah that's an older style (more similar to modern German)


obscurepanda

Yep. That's grammatically correct, it's just not how we say it in Modern English. That's an archaic sentence structure much closer to our Germanic linguistic roots.


tbfunk

I cant seem to tell the difference between "ihn" and "ihm" is it just me or it is the robot voice?


jbuyaki

Probably just the robot. I have a hard time distinguishing [big word!] kenne and kenner which is why I got this one wrong...[ugggh]


Empyror

"Ich Kenner" wouldn't make any sense. Also hearing -e and -er endings as -ah and -uh respectively is what helped me distinguish the two. But mainly you'll have to rely on context clues.


Jack_Warner

The deal is "wissen" is to know or to deal with facts "kennen" is to be familiar with or used in reference to people


Awesoham

I think "hm" should be recognized as a typo. Oh, well.


MinooMoradi

shouldn't ''nicht''come right after the verb? : Ich kenne nicht ihn.


hechap

Why not " Ich kenne ihm nicht?"


RayRabil

Why kenne and not kennst?


christian
  • ich kenne = I know

  • du kennst = you know (informal, addressing one person)

  • er/sie/es kennt = he/she/it knows

  • wir kennen = we know

  • ihr kennt = you know (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • sie kennen = they know

  • Sie [always capitalised] kennen = you know (formal, addressing one or more people)

At the beginning of a sentence, the last two forms obviously look identical. That's when you need to look at the context to find out what is meant.

Give this a thorough read:

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/PresentTense/Present.html


MohamedEbead

becouse when we use "ich" we should put "e" at the end of the verb and when we use "du" we should put "st" at the end of the verb


Yaxmine

Plz explain to me ihn and other pronouns like this


RayannaLi

(Nom., acc., dat.,) Ich, mich, mir Du, dich, dir Er, ihn, ihm Sie(her), sie, ihr Wir, uns, uns Ihr, euch, euch Sie(they), sie, ihnen Sie(you F.), Sie, Ihnen Wer(whom), wen, wem


If i am not mistaken, and if i am please correct me~~

•Nominative (Nom.) is when the pronoun is the subject.

•Accusitive (acc.) is used when the pronoun is the Direct Object. Or used after Accustive Preposistions [FUDOG words] (Für-for, Um-around/@ a time, Durch-throuhh, Ohne-w/o, Gegen-against)

•Dative (Dat.) Is used when the pronoun is the indierect object. Or used after dative prepositions (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu)

There are other preposition words, such as 2-way prepostitions, which depend on movement/no movement. And there are also Genitive cases but DL will teach that later.

~~hope this helps anyone who is confused about this, and if DL doesnt provide good examples for you. My german Teacher has charts for stuff like this. DL REALLY needs to have charts. It makes it so much easier.


RayannaLi

Sorry :( heres a better "chart" type thing..

(Nom., acc., dat.,)

Ich, mich, mir

Du, dic, dir

Er, ihm, ihm

Sie, sie, ihr (she)

Es, es, ihm

Wir, uns, uns

Ihr, euch, euch

Sie, sie, ihnen (they)

Sie, Sie, Ihnen (you Formal)

Wer, wen, wem (whom)


RayannaLi

Er, IHN, ihm. :( damn it DL please let us edit our comments :( i feel like im spamming.. :(


Fishy39

Du, DICH, dir... How do you enter a new line in DL's comments?


baba_polyglot

enter twice for new line.

like this.


Fishy39

Let's try...

Test

Thank you!!!


joadventuregirl

When is 'nicht' used at the end? It was a listening exercise, so I got it right, but I'm still confused


RayannaLi

It goes to then end in a sentence with just a subject and verb. Or sentence with a direct object (mir). [ Gibt der Schüler dem Lehrer die Leseliste nicht? (Is the student not giving the reading list to the teacher?)] Also, ive noticed it goes at the end in questions.

"Nicht" will be positioned right before a verb prefix in a sentence containing a separable verb.

[Wir gehen heute nicht einkaufen. (We are not going shopping today.)]

"Nicht" will be positioned right before an infinitive or infinitives that is part of a verbal combination.

[Du sollst nicht schlafen. (You should not sleep.)] [ Du wirst jetzt nicht schlafen gehen. (You are not going to sleep now.) ]

More at : http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


MohamedEbead

why it cant be " i do not know her"


Judy714853

I cant tell the difference between 'his' and 'her' sometimes ihre comes as her but ihn is him.. Help?


Sedatephobia

Why wouldn't "I don't know him" be an acceptable answer?


HumanRightsNOW

that's what i put and i got it right..


HumanRightsNOW

Could we also use "kein" instead of "nicht"... Ich kenne kein ihn ... ?


caitastrophe

'Kein' would be incorrect here. It is used:

• in place of an indefinite article (ein/eine) – Ich kenne kein Mann.

• with nouns that do not have an article – Ich habe keinen Durst.

'Nicht' is used to negate:

• verbs – Er rennt nicht.

• proper names – Das ist nicht Hans.

• nouns with definite articles – Sie hat nicht das Geld.

• pronouns – Like the sentence given.

• possessive pronouns – Ich habe nicht dein Kleid.

• adjectives – Das ist nicht schwer.

• place/time – Ich wohne nicht in Wien. / Das Flugzeug kommt nicht vor 09.00 Uhr.


hechap

Would not it be "Ich kenne keinen Mann"? because the article would be "einen"?


AshtonYoungstrom

I don't understand why "I am not familiar with him" is not correct. That's what kennen is, right?


caitastrophe

'Kenne' means know in the sense of "I know him." While it is used to express familiarity with a person, if you are wanting to say "I am/am not familiar with him," you would use 'vertraut', which literally means "familiar".


SarahKolac

I thought "ihn" meant "her"?


_vivi23

I can say 'Ich kenne kein ihn' what is the difference?


Henroriro

Is "ihn" accusative? I need to work with cases.


mizinamo

Yes, ihn is the accusative case form of er.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.