1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aurions besoin de vérif…

"Nous aurions besoin de vérifier tout autour."

Translation:We would need to check all around.

September 10, 2014

4 Comments


Ronnie-JA

I proposed "We would need to check everywhere", which seems far palatable to "all around" whilst retaining the meaning. Thoughts?

November 20, 2014

mplscurt

Agreed. I translated it as "...check everything" thinking the same thing, but "everywhere" is better. And I can see why mine would be marked wrong. So how would one say "...check everything" in French? Just leave off the "autour"?

April 5, 2018

Paco9dez

thank you Ronnie, could be an answer to my question what this phrase could mean.

October 7, 2018

dave.pretty

I cannot, after repeated listenings, get "verifier" off of that. It sounds more like "vericher", but there is definitely not an "f" phoneme in there.

September 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.