1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táimid ag bailiú airgid."

"Táimid ag bailiú airgid."

Translation:We are collecting money.

September 10, 2014

11 Comments


underwood.jones

Could this also mean "We are collecting silver?"


putinpresident

Can we say "Táimid ag bailigh airgid" too?. Is it necessary to always use the verbal noun (in this case bailiú) when using ag?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. That is how the gerund is formed.


AlmogL

When is it "airgid" and when "airgead"?


Lancet

Airgead is the nominative form, and airgid is the genitive form (look back over the tips and notes for the Genitive Case skill for the difference between these).

In a verbal noun clause like this, when the two words form a complete concept by themselves (eg collecting money), the second noun goes into the genitive.


AlmogL

As in "the collection of money"?


AlmogL

Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.