Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táimid ag bailiú airgid."

Translation:We are collecting money.

4 years ago

11 Comments


underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Could this also mean "We are collecting silver?"

3 years ago

putinpresident
putinpresident

Can we say "Táimid ag bailigh airgid" too?. Is it necessary to always use the verbal noun (in this case bailiú) when using ag?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. That is how the gerund is formed.

4 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

When is it "airgid" and when "airgead"?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Airgead is the nominative form, and airgid is the genitive form (look back over the tips and notes for the Genitive Case skill for the difference between these).

In a verbal noun clause like this, when the two words form a complete concept by themselves (eg collecting money), the second noun goes into the genitive.

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

As in "the collection of money"?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Precisely!

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago