"I hører katten."

Translation:You are hearing the cat.

September 10, 2014

7 Comments


tdog505

surely "Y'all can hear the cat" is not a valid answer to this question...

September 10, 2014

MusicWithRocksIn

No, but only because the modal verb 'can' is involved. Y'all is a perfectly acceptable 2nd person plural pronoun, in some dialects of English.

Was Y'all can hear the cat. a suggested translation?

September 10, 2014

tdog505

it was a solution. i would have thought y'all is a slang term, and not really useful for most people, so was just curious as to how it was included as a valid option

September 11, 2014

runem

In fact, we have been told that we must include "you all" and "you guys" as valid translations for plural "you" :)

You might be surprised by the number of reports we have where people want these translations to be accepted hehe.

September 11, 2014

wojo4hitz

Where is the "yinz"?? Pittsburghers represent!!

September 4, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

To some people, y'all is the most appropriate pronoun for the situation, in their version of English. I see no issue with it being included as a solution, especially as it's not the only one. You don't have to use it, but the option's there for anyone that would like to. :)

September 11, 2014

zEmAMKje

The present progressive of ´hear´ is questionable.

September 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.