"Ihørerkatten."

Translation:You are hearing the cat.

4 years ago

6 Comments


tdog505

surely "Y'all can hear the cat" is not a valid answer to this question...

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

No, but only because the modal verb 'can' is involved. Y'all is a perfectly acceptable 2nd person plural pronoun, in some dialects of English.

Was Y'all can hear the cat. a suggested translation?

4 years ago

tdog505

it was a solution. i would have thought y'all is a slang term, and not really useful for most people, so was just curious as to how it was included as a valid option

4 years ago

runem
runem

In fact, we have been told that we must include "you all" and "you guys" as valid translations for plural "you" :)

You might be surprised by the number of reports we have where people want these translations to be accepted hehe.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Where is the "yinz"?? Pittsburghers represent!!

3 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

To some people, y'all is the most appropriate pronoun for the situation, in their version of English. I see no issue with it being included as a solution, especially as it's not the only one. You don't have to use it, but the option's there for anyone that would like to. :)

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.