"Nuair a tháinig an Gorta Mór, fuair mo shinsir bás."

Translation:When the Great Famine came, my ancestors died.

September 10, 2014

30 Comments


LiaLeonetta

If my ancestors died, how am I here? O_O

December 11, 2015

scilling

Perhaps those ancestors had children before they died, and one of those children survived long enough to also be your ancestor.

February 2, 2016

lg72xx

True. In my family, the sons came to America and spawned the rest of us, while their parents stayed in Donegal...and died.

August 28, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

I'll just say that "An Drochshaol" is a better translation for the great famine. For example:

Bhí a lán daoine ag folag gorta i rith an drochshaoil = There was a lot of people enduring hunger during the famine.

(Folag is a dialectal form of Fulaingt = Enduring/Suffering)

September 11, 2014

kriscoe

Gorta Mór is the Irish name for the Great Famine that I have come across, I think it's the usual one.

September 14, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Searching a few novels by native speakers (Maidhc Dainín, Pádraig Ua Maoileoin, Peadar Ua Laoghaire, Pádraig Ó Conaire, Mairtín Ó Cadhain) and a few folklore collections from native speakers (Mioscais na gCumar, Leabhar Mhaidhc Dháith, Gort Broc, Béarrach Mná ag caint) the ratio of 'An Drochshaol' to 'An Gorta Mór' is about 20 to 1. 'An Gorta Mór' was a translation from the English 'The great hunger' and appears mostly in non-native speaker works.

Not to say there is anything wrong with 'An Gorta Mór', but it's not the native way to say it.

September 14, 2014

kriscoe

Fair enough. Maybe it also depends on the part of Ireland, An Gorta Mór is just the one I tend to come across.

September 14, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

I checked a few books in Mayo Irish and Galway Irish as well (the ones above are mostly Munster) and Drochshaol is the most common term. The Mayo books were "Le Gradam is le Spraoi", "A Mhuintir Dhú Chaocháin" and "Taidhgín".

"Ceart nó Mícheart" is also another Mayo Irish book where the author actually discusses this point.

September 14, 2014

kriscoe

Fair enough. :) It must have been fluke then.

September 15, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

I wouldn't say it is a fluke, you probably have seen it a lot, it's just that the writers probably weren't native Irish speakers.

September 15, 2014

[deactivated user]

    According to Atlas of the Great Irish Famine (2012, Cork University Press):

    "An Drochshaol ('The Bad Life') ....is how speakers of Irish designated the Famine after it had occurred. The term gorta, was also used to depict it when in progress and subsequently. Here, a link with a root denoting 'heating' lead to the development of meanings like 'scalding', if the exterior surface of the body was burned, or 'searing, piercing pain', namely, from sharp pangs of hunger felt internally in the stomach, whence the concept of 'famine'. That word is a derivative abstract noun from the adjective "goirt" ("bitter"). ...Gorta, in a primary and a range of other senses, is well represented in the culture."

    September 6, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

    Gorta is used to convey extreme hunger, stronger than "Airc ocrais", so it would certainly be used in describing the famine, the phrase "An Gorta M(h)ór" however is almost never used in native speech/writing for the famine itself.

    Do you know what they mean by:

    "Gorta, in a primary and a range of other senses, is well represented in the culture."

    surely Gorta, being just a word for starvation level hunger, is easily attested, I'm not sure what "represented in the culture" means.

    September 6, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I take it to mean that it is a recognized native way of saying it.

      September 7, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

      It certainly is a native term for intense hunger, but it's not a native word for the famine itself.

      September 8, 2015

Lee_OCee

      I was always taught An Drochshaol (my dad is from Tralee and learnt Irish there).

      January 5, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

      No surprise, Tralee would have good contact with the Gaeltacht, Irish closer to native Irish is often taught there, especially with teachers from Corca Dhuibhne..

      January 6, 2016

eurotrashfreak

      if your ancestors died, you wouldn't exist though???

      September 15, 2016

Knocksedan

      Are all of your ancestors still alive?

      September 15, 2016

JeffFoster14

      The memorial in Battery Park in New York City uses the term "an Gorta Mór", for what that's worth. This discussion is the first place I've ever seen the term "Drochshaol". Thank you for all the native perspectives.

      January 16, 2017

Knocksedan

      An Gorta Mór is the term used on most of the memorials in Ireland too. drochshaol simply means "hard times" or "a hard life", but when used with the definite article an and capitalized, an Drochshaol refers to the hardest of hard times, the Famine, just as the term "the Famine" is understood to refer to the famine that started in 1845. (Before 1845, people probably referred to the 1740 famine as an Drochshaol too).

      January 28, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

      Some children history books refer to Gorta Mór, usually when under the influence of the British version of history. It was not so much a famine, as a starvation, as all food was shipped out to England...

      July 31, 2016

Knocksedan

      Sigh. "The British version of history" has nothing to do with the phrase an Gorta Mór. Aside from the fact that the British government at the time didn't accept any responsibility for the famine, they certainly weren't in the habit of subverting the Irish language to play down their role. And, as the comments above make clear gorta implies starvation level hunger, and is used to describe other, modern famines around the world. The Irish phrase An Gorta Mór is actually stronger that "the Great Hunger" that it is sometimes translated as.

      As for starvation versus famine, for all their faults, the government of the day are damned for what they didn't do, not for what they did do. The food that was exported from Ireland during the famine was exported by private individuals and public companies, not by the Government. The laissez faire policy of the Government meant that they didn't intervene to prevent the beef and tillage farmers of the East and South from exporting their crops, and the Government didn't force those (Irish) farmers to give their wealth to the penniless and destitute starving people further west. Even the (private) charitable organizations that did spring up in response to the famine didn't try to feed the starving by buying this Irish food - they often spent their money on much cheaper imports (not always with the greatest of success).

      It's a complex issue, so be careful about cheap denunciations.

      August 1, 2016

padraigcoyne

      I don't get it

      February 17, 2019

Aidan440188

      Well... I know what this happened to my family... But my family were also bards back in the good ol' days, as in the medieval days. Post-famine we fought for the nation's idenpendance, so it kinda checks out.

      June 4, 2018

-Draoi-

      Grim

      September 26, 2018
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.