1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben aardbeien."

"Wij hebben aardbeien."

Translation:We have strawberries.

September 10, 2014

4 Comments


schwarzekatze89

Is there a difference between "we" and "wij"? Sometimes one is marked wrong, other times both are accepted.


vam1980

The difference should be audible in an audio exercise. When translating EN > NL, 'we' and 'wij' are pretty much interchangeable unless you (don't) want to stress the word. See also here.


StefanWall

Shouldn't "We are having strawberries" be correct too?


Albert_Morris

In English, this would mean 'we are eating strawberries', for example in the sentence 'we are having strawberries for dessert'. The Dutch sentence doesn't mean this.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.