Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben aardbeien."

Translation:We have strawberries.

4 years ago

4 Comments


schwarzekatze89
schwarzekatze89

Is there a difference between "we" and "wij"? Sometimes one is marked wrong, other times both are accepted.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The difference should be audible in an audio exercise. When translating EN > NL, 'we' and 'wij' are pretty much interchangeable unless you (don't) want to stress the word. See also here.

4 years ago

StefanWall
StefanWall

Shouldn't "We are having strawberries" be correct too?

3 years ago

Albert_Morris

In English, this would mean 'we are eating strawberries', for example in the sentence 'we are having strawberries for dessert'. The Dutch sentence doesn't mean this.

3 years ago