1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser dem menuen."

"Jeg læser dem menuen."

Translation:I am reading them the menu.

September 10, 2014

17 Comments


Mingan8

The listening is getting really hard in this skill.

September 10, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Yup, pretty much. Try using a headset.

September 25, 2014

FinanciallyFree

I would never ever say this in Danish.

May 27, 2019

JohnJohnNL

How would you say it?

June 1, 2019

HideharuKi1

does 'dem' also means 'you'? If so, "I read you the menu" is wrong?

December 23, 2014

SuneLynner

"dem" means them but "Dem" with a capital D is a formal way of saying you. As in when you are addressing the queen

February 23, 2015

HelenaHans12

I am a fluent speaker, and the Danish of this sentence should be "Jeg læser menuen til dem", the one here is extremely awkward and really is completely dramatically incorrect.

October 3, 2019

GarishlyGa

Does anybody else not get audio when they select "dem" by itself?

December 6, 2014

tobyponz

There is a sound actually, but it's very brief... Try with a headset or high volume

January 4, 2015

tjl7619

I get a sound when I select 'dem' by itself but it sounds like the audio is broken. You can clearly hear the 'dem' when playing the audio on the full sentence

January 18, 2015

JohnJohnNL

A advanced question perhaps: Probably the Danish sentence implies that the person is reading the menu out loud. But how would one say that (s)he is reading it silently to inform the others later on? Tak for hjelpen!

January 19, 2019

Jan308446

Absolutely nonsense in Danish. This sentence is in danglish

June 1, 2019

lealu94

In English 'I read them the menu' isn't really correct, it should be 'I am reading the menu to them'. Not sure if 'Jeg laeser dem menuen' is the best way to say it in Danish but translating it literally into English sounds clunky

October 5, 2014

trevro

I disagree. If you replace "the menu" with "a story", you get "I read them a story", which sounds completely normal. If you replace "read" with "give", you have "I give them the menu", which also sounds completely normal.

It's really just an instance of putting the indirect object in front of the direct object, which is something we do in English all the time.

October 23, 2014

SuneLynner

While the app is technically correct no dane under the age of 80 would phrase it like that ;-)

February 23, 2015

xy16j3

How would you phrase it nowadays?

August 14, 2018

alan_edw

It's how someone wd say it in English. 100%

November 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.