Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg læser dem menuen."

Translation:I am reading them the menu.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

The listening is getting really hard in this skill.

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Yup, pretty much. Try using a headset.

4 years ago

HideharuKi1

does 'dem' also means 'you'? If so, "I read you the menu" is wrong?

3 years ago

SuneLynner

"dem" means them but "Dem" with a capital D is a formal way of saying you. As in when you are addressing the queen

3 years ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

Does anybody else not get audio when they select "dem" by itself?

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

There is a sound actually, but it's very brief... Try with a headset or high volume

3 years ago

tjl7619

I get a sound when I select 'dem' by itself but it sounds like the audio is broken. You can clearly hear the 'dem' when playing the audio on the full sentence

3 years ago