1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser dem menuen."

"Jeg læser dem menuen."

Translation:I am reading them the menu.

September 10, 2014

20 Comments


Mingan8

The listening is getting really hard in this skill.


ThatOneKidJosh

Yup, pretty much. Try using a headset.


FinanciallyFree

I would never ever say this in Danish.


JohnJohnNL

How would you say it?


Alex_Luka

"Jeg læser menuen for/til dem" (I read the menu for/to them). I've never heard anyone say "Jeg læser dem -blank-". It just sounded to me like they were reading the people, rather than the menu, so I had to listen to it twice to make sure I actually heard that right.


HelenaHans12

I am a fluent speaker, and the Danish of this sentence should be "Jeg læser menuen til dem", the one here is extremely awkward and really is completely dramatically incorrect.


JanChristi966491

I'm Danish. You're not right. A native Danish speaker will never say, what you suggest. We say Jeg læser menuen for dem


HideharuKi1

does 'dem' also means 'you'? If so, "I read you the menu" is wrong?


SuneLynner

"dem" means them but "Dem" with a capital D is a formal way of saying you. As in when you are addressing the queen


GarishlyGa

Does anybody else not get audio when they select "dem" by itself?


tobyponz

There is a sound actually, but it's very brief... Try with a headset or high volume


tjl7619

I get a sound when I select 'dem' by itself but it sounds like the audio is broken. You can clearly hear the 'dem' when playing the audio on the full sentence


JohnJohnNL

A advanced question perhaps: Probably the Danish sentence implies that the person is reading the menu out loud. But how would one say that (s)he is reading it silently to inform the others later on? Tak for hjelpen!


Jan308446

Absolutely nonsense in Danish. This sentence is in danglish


lealu94

In English 'I read them the menu' isn't really correct, it should be 'I am reading the menu to them'. Not sure if 'Jeg laeser dem menuen' is the best way to say it in Danish but translating it literally into English sounds clunky


trevro

I disagree. If you replace "the menu" with "a story", you get "I read them a story", which sounds completely normal. If you replace "read" with "give", you have "I give them the menu", which also sounds completely normal.

It's really just an instance of putting the indirect object in front of the direct object, which is something we do in English all the time.


SuneLynner

While the app is technically correct no dane under the age of 80 would phrase it like that ;-)


xy16j3

How would you phrase it nowadays?


alan_edw

It's how someone wd say it in English. 100%

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.