"Jeg læser dem menuen."

Translation:I am reading them the menu.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Mingan8

The listening is getting really hard in this skill.

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Yup, pretty much. Try using a headset.

4 years ago

HideharuKi1

does 'dem' also means 'you'? If so, "I read you the menu" is wrong?

4 years ago

SuneLynner

"dem" means them but "Dem" with a capital D is a formal way of saying you. As in when you are addressing the queen

3 years ago

GarishlyGa

Does anybody else not get audio when they select "dem" by itself?

4 years ago

tobyponz

There is a sound actually, but it's very brief... Try with a headset or high volume

4 years ago

tjl7619

I get a sound when I select 'dem' by itself but it sounds like the audio is broken. You can clearly hear the 'dem' when playing the audio on the full sentence

4 years ago

JohnJohnNL

A advanced question perhaps: Probably the Danish sentence implies that the person is reading the menu out loud. But how would one say that (s)he is reading it silently to inform the others later on? Tak for hjelpen!

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.