1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Suppe"

"Die Suppe"

Translation:The soup

September 10, 2014

27 Comments


biertopf

Suppe is feminine -> die Suppe, eine Suppe. (Every noun in German has one of the three grammatical genders masculine, feminine, neuter. As the system of genders doesn't follow any logic, you unfortunately have to learn the genders with the nouns...)


HerrFernandez

Thank you very much. I'm just getting my head around the fact that I need to learn masc or fem for very object. I'm guessing that there is no quick fire way to tell without learning.. Danke Schön!


Andreas305

Just a little hint: a lot (not all!) of german nouns ending on "-e" are female. for instance: Brücke (bridge), Blume (flower), Lampe (lamp), Liste (list), Ruhe (silence). But on the other hand a lot of nouns describing the member of an ethnic group ending on "-e" are the male versions: "der Däne" (the danish man), "der Ire" (the irish man), "der Portugiese" (the portuguese man" and so on.

Also all the nouns ending on the suffixes "-heit", "-keit", "-schaft" and "-ung" are female.


biertopf

First of all you're right about the "-heit", "-keit", "-schaft", "-ung" thing.
But for the "-e" I only can say: be careful with such "rules". They won't help you, as there are so many words ending in "-e" which are not feminine.
(And, of course, talking about grammatical gender you use "feminine" and "masculine", not "female" and "male", as e.g. "Mädchen" is female, but it's not feminine.)


sarefo
Mod

Nouns for objects ending in -e are practically all feminine. Only exceptions i am aware of are Auge and Käse.

EDIT: Can't reply to the next comment, so here. Read my comment again. All OBJECTS (things: dead stuff you can touch) ending in -e are feminine. Only two objects in your list: das Gebirge/Gemüse, because Ge- takes precedence here. So, once you know the rule, a great help.


biertopf

sarefo, there are many more:
masculine: der Bürge, der Türke, der Junge, der Zeuge, der Name, der Glaube, der Wille, der Gedanke, der Junge, der Kollege, der Kunde, der Experte...
neuter: das Ende, das Interesse, das Gebirge, das Gemüse...

Basically: If you have to guess, choosing "feminine" for a noun ending in "-e" is a good idea. But it's not that useful as a strict rule.


sarefo
Mod

There's actually logic to many nouns in German. For example almost all nouns for objects that end in -e are feminine (die).


pari75

Whats the difference between Die Das Der


Andreas305

Beside the mobilephone application you should use also the www-version of Duolingo. A lot of things are explained there, which you do not find in the mobile version.

About the german articles as well:

skill/de/Basics-1


LeoBlackma3

But you have to come to the discussions to find the links. There are supposed to be light bulbs but I have never found one...


lynettemcw

This may sound critical, and I don't mean it to, but the best way to find the links is to do the searches yourself. That way you can find the one that presents the information in the easiest format for YOU to understand. There is so much information out there that it doesn't take much to word a search to get your answer. I am certainly not saying that this discussion isn't extremely valuable. It is priceless. But it's greatest value is not to simply answer grammar questions but provide more practical real world advice about the more subtle aspects of German. So read through the comments, but also take an opportunity to do a little "research" yourself. Working for it a little more generally translates into greater retention as well.


lynettemcw

I don't know how far Duo has come with their light bulb system. I do the vast majority of my practice on my Android phone which never had much help. But now in my Spanish course they do have the light bulb on the start pop-up along with start and the option to test out of the level. But I also take German, French, Italian, Portuguese and Dutch on Duo and I haven't seen a light bulb in any of those.


liz522795

when i can use "Den"?

Den apfel / Der apfel Ein apfel / einen apfel

those all i saw in Duolingo..


lynettemcw

There are three genders in German and four cases. With plural acting almost like a fourth gender, case markers can get complex. Here is a basic overview of cases in German

https://en.easy-deutsch.de/nouns/cases/

Below are the complete declension tables. You will need those for a while probably.

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/complete-declension-tables/


Andreas305

The forms "einen Apfel / den Apfel" you have to use, if a verb or a preposition requires the Akkusativ case.

Verbs like: haben, sehen, finden, brauchen.

Prepositions like: durch, für, ohne, um, gegen AND some more, which describe a movement to an object.


Rodrigo451726

I hear that she said die suker


MailmanMatt

Does anyone else have a delay or omission of words using the desktop interface? Clicking the speaker it just comes out as "suppe" but with the turtle "die" is heard. Quite frustrating.


fourcubes

why soup is with die ol with das and apfel with der ???

all are masculine ...


zengator

Nein.

  • soup is not a German word at all
  • Suppe (what you probably meant) is feminine, not masculine
  • ol is not a German word at all
  • Öl (what you probably meant) is neuter, not masculine
  • apfel is not a German word at all
  • Apfel (what you probably meant) is in fact masculine.

lynettemcw

You are wrong. Suppe is feminine and Apfel is masculine


Rodrigo451726

Like dukar sukar I didn't hear thr p

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.