1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij waren ademloos."

"Wij waren ademloos."

Translation:We were breathless.

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

So for example, ademloos door de nacht tot een nieuwe dag ontwaakt...? xD


alexinIreland

I sang that in my head as I read it :P


AMB408215

I came here looking for this.


AlsEenPoffertje

Is this used in the sense of being astounded or literally having trouble breathing?


Lenkvist

"To be out of breath" from something like running, would be translated as "buiten adem zijn".


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for telling me that! I appreciate it. I'll have to write that down somewhere...


vam1980

Being 'ademloos' usually means that you're quiet/silent about something, for instance in combination with the verb 'kijken': 'hij keek ademloos naar het spektakel' (he looked speechless at the spectacle). It can also mean 'without breath', but I think most of the time the figurative meaning is used.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay. Thank you for the thorough explanation. I was wondering mainly because in this example either could be used due to the lack of context. Wederom bedankt!


Susande

For the figurative meaning, think: holding one's breath, because one is in awe or when there is a lot of tension.


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep, that's how I usually think of it. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started