1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom é."

"Is maith liom é."

Translation:I like it.

September 10, 2014

14 Comments


TabithaMoonshine

This sentence really confuses me.


AnLonDubhBeag

'Maith' in this case is really a noun meaning 'a good thing'

Maith liom = a good thing to me (i.e. a good thing in my opinion)

Is maith liom é = It is a good thing to me = I like it.


TammyCameron

thank you, your translation really helps me understand how this sentence is to be read


kbalara

I finally found where tokipona took this structure from! Irish is the source for to be good to someone = someone likes it


galaxyrocker

How so? If you elaborate, I can try to explain it to you.


Andrew_Daley

Thanks everyone with these helpful comments.. They are very good for us beginners :)


MishaFromMayo

Let me see if I got this right. Is maith liom é means "I like him", or "it" when it refers back to a noun of masculine gender?


GaryAndrew3

I thought that me' was I and e' was he


Cait48

You're correct--mé = I/me and é = him (sometimes he), but in Irish you don't say I like it; you say It is good with me/him, etc. Is maith liom/leat/leis/léi/linn/libh/leo = I/you/he/she/we/you/they like If you know Spanish, it's like Me gusta ___.


mfsquared

This is so incredibly helpful and informative, thank you!!


Cait48

Stephen, if you can tell me what you don't understand, I'll be happy to explain it. Read over all these comments and tell me which one(s) are confusing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.