Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom é."

Translation:I like it.

4 years ago

12 Comments


TabithaMoonshine

This sentence really confuses me.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

'Maith' in this case is really a noun meaning 'a good thing'

Maith liom = a good thing to me (i.e. a good thing in my opinion)

Is maith liom é = It is a good thing to me = I like it.

4 years ago

TammyCameron
TammyCameron

thank you, your translation really helps me understand how this sentence is to be read

4 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

I finally found where tokipona took this structure from! Irish is the source for to be good to someone = someone likes it

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

How so? If you elaborate, I can try to explain it to you.

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

Thanks everyone with these helpful comments.. They are very good for us beginners :)

3 years ago

MishaFromMayo

Let me see if I got this right. Is maith liom é means "I like him", or "it" when it refers back to a noun of masculine gender?

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Yes

1 year ago

GaryAndrew3

I thought that me' was I and e' was he

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You're correct--mé = I/me and é = him (sometimes he), but in Irish you don't say I like it; you say It is good with me/him, etc. Is maith liom/leat/leis/léi/linn/libh/leo = I/you/he/she/we/you/they like If you know Spanish, it's like Me gusta ___.

3 years ago

mfsquared

This is so incredibly helpful and informative, thank you!!

3 years ago

FeatherRain8795

É can also mean it

3 years ago